Final Regulations. IDEA Part B. Assistance to States …...appropriate) revision of the LEA’s...
[…] Comments: Several commenters argued that the Department
lacks the authority to expand the population that can be
served with IDEA Part B funds reserved for comprehensive
CEIS under IDEA. In particular, they argued that proposed
§300.646(d)(2) is inconsistent with IDEA because IDEA
section 613(f) (20 U.S.C. 1413(f)) allows LEAs to
voluntarily reserve IDEA Part B funds to provide
coordinated early intervening services only to children in
kindergarten through grade 12 who have not been identified
as needing special education and related services.
These commenters also noted that proposed
§300.646(d)(2) represents a change in the Department’s
position. The commenters pointed out that OSEP Memorandum
08-09, dated July 28, 2008, stated that IDEA section 613(f)
permits “IDEA funds for CEIS for children in kindergarten
through grade 12 … who are not currently identified as
needing special education or related services….” The
commenters also pointed out that the Department’s preamble
to the 2006 IDEA Part B regulations, in discussing current
§300.226, stated that early intervening services “are for
UNOFFICIAL COPY
409
children who are not currently identified as needing