Final Regulations. IDEA Part B. Assistance to States …...appropriate) revision of the LEA’s...
[…] as needing special education and related services.
These commenters also noted that proposed
§300.646(d)(2) represents a change in the Department’s
position. The commenters pointed out that OSEP Memorandum
08-09, dated July 28, 2008, stated that IDEA section 613(f)
permits “IDEA funds for CEIS for children in kindergarten
through grade 12 … who are not currently identified as
needing special education or related services….” The
commenters also pointed out that the Department’s preamble
to the 2006 IDEA Part B regulations, in discussing current
§300.226, stated that early intervening services “are for
UNOFFICIAL COPY
409
children who are not currently identified as needing
special education or related services.” 71 FR 46626
(August 14, 2006).
Discussion: We disagree that the Department lacks the
authority to permit LEAs identified with significant
disproportionality to use IDEA Part B funds reserved for
comprehensive CEIS to serve children with disabilities and