Final Regulations. IDEA Part B. Assistance to States …...appropriate) revision of the LEA’s...
[…] Some of these commenters
stated that local officials are best positioned to say how
comprehensive CEIS funds should be used and that they
should not be limited in their choices in how to address
significant disproportionality.
Discussion: We appreciate the concerns expressed by the
commenters and note that the services and activities they
mention--training and professional development on effective
FBAs and BIPs, a review of behavioral intervention and
supports included in IEPs, positive behavioral
interventions and supports, multi-tiered systems of
supports--are all permitted under §300.646(d)(1)(i) (“An
LEA may carry out activities that include professional
development and educational and behavioral evaluations,
services, and supports…”). These services and activities
are also permitted under §300.646(d)(1)(ii) to the extent
that they address factors that the LEA has identified as
contributing to the significant disproportionality
identified in the LEA. We agree that local officials
UNOFFICIAL COPY
435