FINAL MM08-1 PSIapprove a final recommendation until the February meeting. Respectfully submitted,...
[…] Div. 2005); Salt Lake City v. Williams, 128 P.3d 47, 49-50, 53-54, 54 n.6 (Utah Ct. App. 2005); but see People v. Dobbin, 6 Misc. 3d 892, 898, 791 N.Y.S.2d 897 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2004).

Further, if a particular present sense impression were considered testimonial, the federal Constitution would automatically override any state statute. See U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2 (Supremacy Clause). In addition, the Evidence Code already includes a mechanism for ensuring that hearsay rule exceptions are construed in accordance with the federal Confrontation Clause. Specifically, Evidence Code Section 1204 provides: “A statement that is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against the defendant in a criminal action if the statement was made, either by the defendant or by another, under such circumstances that it is inadmissible against the defendant under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California.” 42. See Beck, supra note 24, at 1075; U.S. v.