Final Generic Environmental Impact Statement on the ...Jan 20, 2017  · Final Generic Environmental...
[…] Comment on Revised Proposal:

Scenic Hudson continues to support that portion of the proposed amendment that will include properties which have been determined by the Commissioner of the Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation as eligible for listing on the State Register of Historic Places as relevant for determining whether a proposed project should be classified as a Type I action. We have long supported such an amendment to the regulations. Revised Proposal Comment No. 24.

Response:

Comment noted.

2.3 TYPE II LIST (6 NYCRR § 617.5)

Section 8-0113 of the Environmental Conservation Law authorizes the Commissioner to adopt a list of “[a]ctions or classes of actions which have been determined not to have a significant effect on the environment and which do not require environmental impact statements…” This list of actions is set out in 6 NYCRR § 617.5, and is known as the Type II list of actions.