Final Generic Environmental Impact Statement on the ...Jan 20, 2017  · Final Generic Environmental...
[…] The proposed new addition to the Type 2 list under 617.5.c.18 is inappropriate for historic buildings. The wording of this exemption for reuse of existing buildings is very vague, but it seems to make any alteration to a historic building a Type II action if it pertains to reuse. I fear this addition will eliminate all future SEQR reviews in my municipality. I also don’t think this addition is needed, a change in use does not normally trigger a SEQR review unless it is associated with some substantial construction activity. The Secretary of Interior Standards for rehabilitation (36 CFR 67.7) specifically state changes in use are a concern for historic buildings, so the proposed rule change will have a potentially significant environmental impact to historic resources: “1. A property shall be used for its historic purpose or be placed in a new use that requires minimal change to the defining characteristics of the building and its site and environment.” Revised Proposal Commenter No. 22.

Page 106: Final Generic Environmental Impact Statement on the ...Jan 20, 2017  · Final Generic Environmental Impact Statement on the Proposed Amendments to the Regulations that Implement the