Final Generic Environmental Impact Statement on the ...Jan 20, 2017  · Final Generic Environmental...
[…] However, it should be made clear that all other aspects of a project are not Type II actions merely because the variance is.” Comment No. 21.

Response:

The Department agrees but in consideration of the semantical problems of designing the Type II language has decided to retain the existing language with the addition of lot-line adjustments.

Comment:

“The proposed language arguably contravenes the legislative intent underlying the several statutes that govern local land use regulation and the procedures of the zoning board of appeals (ZBA). For example, General City Law Section 81-b(4)(b)(iv) directs a ZBA to consider "whether a proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district" when making a determination on an area variance.