**FINAL** FSMC Guidance for school food authorities
[…] It may be also be financially detrimental to the SFA even when provisions are included that require the FSMC to take responsibility for fiscal action in findings of noncompliance identified by the State agency.

Unexpected or Unidentified Responsibilities—to the extent that the SFA has not identified whether it or the FSMC will perform certain functions, the SFA may incur duties and related costs not planned or budgeted.

Page 30: **FINAL** FSMC Guidance for school food authorities

30 FSMC Guidance for SFAs – May 2016

Chapter 3: Characteristics of a Comprehensive Contract

Authority Section 210.16(c) states, in part, "Contractual agreements with food service management companies shall include provisions which ensure that the requirements of this section are met." These provisions are expanded upon below to incorporate Program policies, pertinent regulatory requirements, and guidance. Some of the required provisions are based upon the dollar threshold of the contract.