Final Environmental Review of the U.S.-Chile Free Trade ... · environmental issues and seeks...
[…] Although sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) measures weredeemed environmentally significant, the SPS Chapter of the U.S.-Chile FTA simply affirms

-16-

obligations taken by both Parties under the WTO, and contains no new obligations. Accordingly,we concluded that the SPS Chapter need not be addressed in the Final Review.

D. Scoping Process Regarding Global and Transboundary Impacts

Section 5(b) of Executive Order 13141 provides that “as a general matter, the focus ofenvironmental reviews will be impacts on the United States,” but “[a]s appropriate and prudent,reviews may also examine global and transboundary impacts.” The Guidelines state thatpotential global and transboundary impacts should be considered as part of the scoping processfor every review, and provide guidance concerning particular factors to take into account. (SeeGuidelines, Section IV.B.5, 65 Fed. Reg. 79,446.)