Final Audit Report OSMRE Oversight - DOI OIG€¦ · Final Audit Report -Oversight ofAnnual Fund...
[…] Some coal operators stopped providing coverage for beneficiaries even though they continued in business, in violation of the provisions of the Coal Act, while others filed for bankruptcy or reorganized. Some of the coal operators that did file for bankruptcy liquidated; however, we found that others reorganized and continued operations without honoring the financial responsibility for benefits coverage.

While enrolling beneficiaries into the 1992 Plan is not prohibited, we are concerned that the current statute and OSMRE’s oversight practices create an opportunity for assigned

2 26 U.S.C. § 9703(e) states: “The Combined Fund shall not enroll any individual who is not receiving benefits under the 1950 UMWA Benefit Plan or the 1974 UMWA Benefit Plan as of July 20, 1992.” 3 An individual who is or was a signatory to a coal wage agreement, 26 U.S.C. § 9701(c)(1).

9

Page 13: Final Audit Report OSMRE Oversight - DOI OIG€¦ · Final Audit Report -Oversight ofAnnual Fund Transfer for Miner Benefits Needs Improvement Report No. C-IN-OSM-0044-20 I 4A ; This