FILING - South Carolina
[…] This is a token amount with a zero costrate, held by SCANA, but with no return, for the purposes of maintaining certain reportingrequirements to the SEC. The Ratios of Long-Term Debt and Common Equity are proportionsof the Total Capitalization, less the $ 100,000 in Preferred Stock.

Revised Rates Review 2015 Page I7

Rate Design and Allocation of Additional Revenue

Section 58-33-270(D) of the BLRA states, "In establishing revised rates, all factors,allocations, and rate designs shall be as determined in the utility's last rate order..." ORS

examined the Company's proposed rate schedules in its Request and found the rate designswere consistent with those approved in the Company's last rate order, which is CommissionOrder No. 2012-951 found in Docket No. 2012-218-E.

Section 58-33-270(D) of the BLRA also requires "... that the additional revenuerequirement to be collected through revised rates shall be allocated among customer classesbased on the utility's South Carolina firm peak demand data from the prior year." ORS verifiedthat the Coinpany used the summer firm peak demand day of August 22, 2014, along with thecoincident class firm peaks, to determine the appropriate percentages upon which to allocatethe additional revenue requirements.