FILED VIA E-FILING
[…] Section 5 of the Securities Act, codified in 15 U.S.C. §77e provides that before a security is

sold through the mail or through interstate commerce the security must be registered with the SEC.

Under 15 U.S.C. §77c and d certain securities and transactions are exempted from this registration

requirement, and in relevant part §77d(2) exempts from registration any "transactions by an issuer not

involving any public offering."

In 1996 the Securities Act was amended by the National Securities Markets Improvement Act

of 1996 ("NSMIA"). NSMIA was codified in 15 U.S.C. 77r that reads in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) Scope of exemption. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no law, rule, regulation, or order, or other administrative action of any State or any political subdivision thereof-

(1) requiring, or with respect to registration or qualification of securities, or registration or qualification of securities transactions, shall directly or indirectly apply to a security that -(A) is a covered security ....

(b) Covered securities. For purposes of this section, the following are covered securities:

(4) Exemption in connection with certain exempt offerings. A security is a covered security with respect to a transaction that is exempt from registration under this subchapter pursuant to - ....

(D) (SEC) rules or regulations issued under section 77d(2) of this title .... "

(Emphasis added.)

Title 15 U.S.C §77 does not state that a covered security is one that "might" or "may be" or

"could be" exempt. It does not include in the definition a "covered security" one that does not meet

the terms of the exemption.