FILED VIA E-FILING
[…] ...... C: (I)

s 1: ro 0.. (I)

a ro ....... 6

<-8 .......-ro u 4--< 0 (I) ...... ro ......

VJ

1

2

3

4

6

7

8

9

11

12

13

14

16

17

18

19

21

22

23

24

26

27

28

comply with the terms of the exemption in order for the exemption to preempt action by a state

regulatory agency. Plaintiffs have not alleged facts demonstrating their compliance with the

exemption.

Regulation D provides exemptions, one of which is Rule 506, which lists requirements that

must be met before an offering of a security is, under §77d(2), one "not involving any public

offering". 17 C.F.R. §230.506. Rule 506 incorporates limiting provisions of Rules 501 and 502

when it states at the outset that "to qualify for an exemption under this section, offers and sales must

satisfy all the terms and conditions of sections 230.501 and 230.502." (Emphasis added.)

17 C.F.R. section 230.502(c) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Limitation on manner of offering.