FILED SUPREME COURT STATE OF WASHINGTON 101712019 …
[…] short of what would be required in a case where [] title was by deed."'

Gorman v. City of Woodinville, 175 Wn.2d 68, 73, 283 P.3d 1082

(2012) (quoting Mugaas v. Smith, 33 Wn.2d 429, 431, 206 P.2d 332

(1949) (quoting Towles v. Hamilton, 94 Neb. 588, 143 N.W. 935

(1913))). A quiet title action is unnecessary to establish title by

adverse possession. Gorman, 175 Wn.2d at 74 (citing Halverson v.

City of Bellevue, 41 Wn. App. 457, 460, 704 P.2d 1232 (1985)).

Conveyance of title to a bona fide purchaser does not

extinguish title acquired by adverse possession. Under RCW

65.08.060(3), a "conveyance" includes "every written instrument by

which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred,

mortgaged or assigned or by which the title to any real property may

9 It is immaterial when the 10-year statutory period occurred.