FILED SUPREME COURT STATE OF WASHINGTON 101712019 …
[…] intentions of the parties." Deskbook, § 32. 7(6).

Thus, the trustee's deed's legal description is defective

notwithstanding its facial compliance with RCW 61.24.050(1). Put

another way, McCormic obtained title to the northern half of the

Partway via adverse possession in his capacity as owner of Lots 1

and 2. Because he did not previously divest that title, the nonjudicial

foreclosure divested his ownership in the whole of his real property

as a matter of law.

D. Conveyance of Title to a Bona Fide Purchaser Does Not Extjnguish Title Acquired by Adverse Possession.

Under RCW 65.08.060(3), a "conveyance" includes "every

written instrument by which any estate or interest in real property

is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned ot by which the title

RESPONDENT'S MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION - 11

Page 67: FILED SUPREME COURT STATE OF WASHINGTON 101712019 …

to any real property may be affected." In the Mugaas case, the court

held that conveyance of a title to a bona fide purchaser did not

extinguish title acquired by adverse possession. Mugaas, 33 Wn.2d

at 432. The '"recording acts .. .. relate exclusively to written titles."'

Mugaas, 33 Wn.2d at 432 (quoting Schall v.