FILED - Northern District of Alabama Doc 604... · defendant is competent at the commencement of...
[…] [1] to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him

or

73

Case 2:07-cr-00243-RDP-JEO Document 604 Filed 11/05/14 Page 73 of 124

[2] to assist properly in his defense the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General [for hospitalization].... Determination of Mental Competency to Stand Trial, 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) (2006) (emphasis added and spacing modified).

B. Procedural Requirements to Determine Competency

When a criminal defendant’s competency is called in question, 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)

requires the court undertake certain proceedings to make a preliminary finding as to whether a

preponderance of the evidence shows that the defendant is, in fact, incompetent – i.e., whether a

“mental disease or defect” renders him “unable to understand the nature and consequences of the

proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.” The court must conduct a hearing at

which the defendant, represented by counsel, is afforded an opportunity to testify and to call and

confront witnesses. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241(a), (c) and 4247(d). The district court “may order” a

psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant before the competency hearing. Id. §

4241(b). Under § 4247(b), the court may also order the defendant committed “for placement in a

suitable facility” for a “reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, as is necessary to

determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future [the defendant]

will attain the capacity to permit the trial to proceed.” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1). These procedures

were followed in this case.

C. Burden of Proof

As indicated in the court’s initial competency order, there is some question about where

the burden of proving competency to stand trial lies in federal criminal trials. (Doc. 160 at 19,