FILED CLERK OF WISCONSIN STATE OF WISCONSIN …
[…] related exception.

Under the WFEA, “it is an act of employment

discrimination to . . . refuse to hire [or] employ . . . any

Case 2019AP001671 BR2 - Co-Appellant Response Brief - Supreme Court Filed 05-20-2021 Page 19 of 43

Page 20: FILED CLERK OF WISCONSIN STATE OF WISCONSIN …

13

individual . . . because of any basis enumerated in s.

111.321.” Wis. Stat. § 111.322. The unlawful bases in Wis.

Stat. § 111.321 include “conviction record.”3

The statute contains several exceptions to that default

rule against conviction record discrimination. See Wis. Stat.

§ 111.335(3)(a)–(f). Relevant here, it is not discrimination to

deny employment on the basis of conviction record if “the

individual has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor, or

other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate

to the circumstances of the particular job.” Wis. Stat.

§ 111.335(3)(a)1.4

This substantial relationship test requires an

application of law to a set of facts, which is a legal question.

Milwaukee County, 139 Wis. 2d at 828–30. It is an after-the-

fact objective test. See id at 818 (“What procedure is required