FILED 91912019 2:37 PM BY SUSAN L. CARLSON
[…] together as the appellate court did in this instance? Fourth, in order for
tolling to be allowed, does there need to be proof that the non-judicial sale
was properly brought in the first place? Whose burden should it be to
prove the sale was brought properly? These are all questions which the
legislature would undoubtedly address in creating a statute of limitations.
The courts of our state should be no less diligent if they wish to take the
legislative mantle on this issue.
2. Acknowledging a Debt against a Property is Pure Fiction
RCW 4.16.280 provides that “[n]o acknowledgment or promise
shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to
12
take the case out of the operation of this chapter, unless it is contained in
some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby.” (emphasis
added). Kendall is aware of no Washington authority where property has
ever been considered to be a “party.” Moreover, the Property never
executed anything. Nor can the Property owe, or pay the bank, anything.
In this case, it is undisputed that Kendall did not intend to, nor did