Fighting for Justice and Balance in Civil Courts • www ... · David Penrose 4141 Agate Road...
[…] DeMeerleer had not yet even met Ms. Schiering. Ms. Schiering’s estate brought a claim against Dr. Ashby alleging that he owed Ms. Schiering a duty to warn her regarding Mr. DeMeerleer‘s potential for violence. The Spokane County Superior Court granted Dr. Ashby’s motion for summary judgment, holding that a physician’s duty to warn a third party regarding a patient’s potential for violence does not arise unless the patient makes a threat against an identifiable person or group of persons. The Superior Court noted that its decision was consistent with RCW 71.05.120, which immunizes physicians from third party failure to warn/failure to protect claims except in situations involving “an actual threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.” Supreme Court Hears Arguments Regarding A Physician’s Duty to Warn Absent Identified Target By Matthew Daley The Superior Court’s decision was also based upon patient confidentiality; the trial court held that a third party’s rights can only trump a patient’s confidentiality rights in cases