Fighting Far-Right Violence and Hate Crimes Brennan Center for Justice Fighting Far-Right Violence...
[…] * Court is directed to consider alterna-tives for first-time offenders, including community service to benefit public & victim’s community; restorative justice alternative dispute resolution program.

Penalty Enhancement*

Race, color, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, disability,

ancestry

Connecticut

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-294n “State and Local Police Training Programs to Provide Training on Crimes Motivated by Bigotry or

Bias”

Requires law enforcement agencies to review and establish training relative to crimes motivated by bigotry or bias.

Training

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-7m“Record and Classification of

Crimes Motivated by Bigotry or Bias”