Fighting Far-Right Violence and Hate Crimes Brennan Center for Justice Fighting Far-Right Violence...
[…] Penalty Enhancement

Race, color, religion, national origin, sexual

orientation, gender identity, disability

Page 33: Fighting Far-Right Violence and Hate Crimes Brennan Center for Justice Fighting Far-Right Violence and Hate Crimes Part 1: The Legal Framework T he term “terrorism” is best understood

33 Brennan Center for Justice Fighting Far-Right Violence and Hate Crimes

Statute Summary Type Protected Categories

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.185 “Penalty for commission of

certain unlawful acts by reason of actual or perceived race, color,

religion, national origin, physi-cal or mental disability, sexual

orientation or gender identity or expression of another person or

group of persons”

Penalty enhancement to a gross misde-meanor for certain misdemeanors mo-tivated by the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression of the victim different from that characteristic of the perpetrator.