Fighting Far-Right Violence and Hate Crimes Brennan Center for Justice Fighting Far-Right Violence...
[…] disability

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1604(A)(1)

“Aggravated Criminal Damage”

Felony penalty enhancement for crim-inal damage to property, including de-facement, when the building, structure, personal property or place is used for worship or any other religious purpose, including burial facilities.

Penalty Enhancement Religion

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1707“Unlawful Cross Burning”

Makes it a misdemeanor to burn a cross on the property of another, highway, or other public place with the intent to intimidate another.

Independent Offense Other

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1708“Unlawful Symbol Burning”

Makes it a misdemeanor to burn any symbol on the property of another, highway, or other public place with the intent to intimidate another.

Independent Offense Other

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1750(A)(3)

“Central State Repository; Department of Public Safety;

Duties; Funds; Accounts; Defini-tions.”

Requires the creation of a central state repository is responsible for collecting, storing and disseminating complete and accurate Arizona criminal history and records, including hate crime data.

Data Collection

Race, color, religion, national origin, gender,