Fighting Bad Guys with International Trade Law
[…] emment). ""' /d.§ 6023(13)(A). ,.,. The term "knowingly" is defined as "knowledge or having reason to know." /d. §

6023(9). The Act does not define "intentionally." ... See id. § 6023(13)(B)(i)-(ii) (stating that term "traffics" does not include delivery of

international telecommunications signals to Cuba or trading or holding of securities). ""' See id. § 6023(13) (B) (i) (stating that term "traffic" does not include delivery of tele­

communication signals to Cuba); see also id. § 6037(a) (directing United States Information Agency to convert television broadcasting to Cuba under Television Marti Service) .

..,. See id. § 6021(7) (observing that Radio and Television Marti have been "effective vehicles for providing the people of Cuba with news and information and have helped bolster the morale of the people of Cuba living under tyranny"); id. § 6037 (converting Television Marti to ultra high frequency ("UHF') broadcasting so it is accessible to larger number of Cubans); id. § 6044 (authorizing President to establish exchange of news bu­reaus between United States and Cuba if, inter alia, Cuban Government agrees not to in­terfere