Fifth Amendment--The Right to a no Adverse Inference Jury ...
[…] II. RELEVANT HISTORY OF THE FIFTH AMENDMENT

The fifth amendment guarantees that "[n]o person . . . shall becompelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself."8 Thissafeguard of individual liberty was born of the colonists' reaction to the

1 101 S. Ct. 1112 (1981).2 Id at 1115.

3 Id at 1113.4 Ky. REv. STAT. § 421.225(1) (1979): "In any criminal or penal prosecution the defend-

ant, on his own request, shall be allowed to testify in his own behalf, but his failure to do soshall not be commented upon or create any presumption against him." Id

5 The fifth amendment to the United States Constitution provides in part that: "Noperson . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself .U.S. CONsT. amend. V.

6 101 S. Ct. at 1119.7 Id at 1116; Lakeside v. Oregon, 435 U.S. 333, 337 (1978); Griffin v.