Fiduciary Investment Advice - DOL...Tax-preferred retirement savings, in the form of private-sector,...
[…] 44 See Leib v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 461 F.Supp. 951 (E.D. Mich. 1978). A discretionary

account is one in which an investor allows the broker-dealer to purchase and sell securities without having to give his or her consent for each transaction. In a nondiscretionary account the broker-dealer buys and sells securities only as ordered by the investor.

45 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11). 46 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2). This is an anti-fraud provision that prohibits investment advisers from engaging “in any

transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client.”

Page 34: Fiduciary Investment Advice - DOL...Tax-preferred retirement savings, in the form of private-sector, employer-sponsored retirement plans, such as 401(k) plans (plans), and Individual

28