Fiduciaries With Conflicting Obligations · 2020. 1. 28. · 1867 Article Fiduciaries with...
[…] for separate col-lateral agents for first and second lien claimholders, and for a single “control” agent in model agreements designed to reflect standard practices), with Kirk Davenport et al., Second Lien Financings—Answers to the Most Frequently Asked Questions, MONDAQ BUS. BRIEFING, Apr. 30, 2004, http://www.mondaq .com/unitedstates/article.asp?articleid=25777 (noting that most of the “larger second lien bond deals” have employed a single independent collateral trustee for the benefit of the holders of first and second lien debt). 144. Trust Indenture Act of 1939 § 310(b)(i), (b)(iii)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77jjj(b)(i), (b)(iii)(1) (2006). The U.S. Office of the Comptroller of the Curren-cy has extended a similar requirement to certain issuances of debt not gov-erned by the Trust Indenture Act. 12 C.F.R. § 9.18(8)(i) (2009) (“A bank admi-nistering a collective investment fund may not have an interest in that fund other than in its fiduciary capacity. If, because of a creditor relationship or otherwise, the bank acquires an interest in a participating account, the partic-ipating account must be withdrawn on the next withdrawal date.”). 145. Trust Indenture Act § 310(b)(i). 146. Interview with Harold L. Kaplan, supra note 4.

Page 33: Fiduciaries With Conflicting Obligations · 2020. 1. 28. · 1867 Article Fiduciaries with Conflicting Obligations Steven L. Schwarcz† This Article addresses a central conflict1