Fiduciaries With Conflicting Obligations · 2020. 1. 28. · 1867 Article Fiduciaries with...
[…] Accordingly, references herein to fiduciary conflicts, to fiduciaries with conflicting obligations, or to the dilemma of fid-uciaries with conflicting obligations, pertain to fiduciaries who are conflicted because of conflicts among beneficiaries, and not fiduciaries whose own interests are per se in conflict with the interests of beneficiaries.10

Existing sources of law do not fully capture the dilemma of a fiduciary with conflicting obligations. Agency law focuses more on principal-agent relationships and the agent’s duty to a given principal than on conflicts among principals.11 Trust law

7. Fiduciaries are generally required under law to act, at least after a default, as a prudent person in like circumstances. See, e.g., Trust Indenture Act of 1939 § 315(c), 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(c) (2006) (“The indenture trustee shall exercise in case of default . . . the same degree of care and skill . . . as a pru-dent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.”); N.Y. REAL PROP. § 126(1) (McKinney 2006) (“In the case of an event of default . . . [the trustee of a trust indenture shall] use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise as a prudent man would exercise or use un-der the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.”); RESTATEMENT