Fiduciaries With Conflicting Obligations · 2020. 1. 28. · 1867 Article Fiduciaries with...
[…] Agency law focuses more on principal-agent relationships and the agent’s duty to a given principal than on conflicts among principals.11 Trust law

7. Fiduciaries are generally required under law to act, at least after a default, as a prudent person in like circumstances. See, e.g., Trust Indenture Act of 1939 § 315(c), 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(c) (2006) (“The indenture trustee shall exercise in case of default . . . the same degree of care and skill . . . as a pru-dent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.”); N.Y. REAL PROP. § 126(1) (McKinney 2006) (“In the case of an event of default . . . [the trustee of a trust indenture shall] use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise as a prudent man would exercise or use un-der the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.”); RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 77(1) (2007) (“The trustee has a duty to administer the trust as a prudent person would, in light of the purposes, terms, and other cir-cumstances of the trust.”).