Federalism, the Rehnquist Court, and the Modern Republican ...
[…] Again, the point should not be overstated. By no means has Republican opinion on these questions been monolithic. According to Charles Fried, Reagan’s Solicitor General from 1985 to 1989, there were vigorous debates within the Justice Department concerning the government’s position on preemption, especially between Fried and more ideologically committed conservatives such as Charles Cooper and William Bradford Reynolds.240 And the ideological conservatives sometimes prevailed. Consider Reagan’s Executive Order 12,612, discussed above. Section 4 of that order stated that “Executive departments and agencies shall construe... a Federal statute to preempt State law only when the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other firm and palpable evidence compelling the conclusion that the Congress intended preemption of State law.”241 Or consider again the Guidelines on Constitutional Litigation (“Guidelines”) issued in

236 The data set used to compile these figures is available at http://claranet .scu.edu/coursepage.asp?cid=2086&page=01 (last visited Oct. 4, 2008).