Federalism Disserved: the Drive for Deregulation
[…] 51. See, e.g., Houston, E. & W. Tex. Ry. v. United States (Shreveport Rate C~se), 234U.S. 342, 350-53 (1914).

52. See Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-448, § 2, 94 Stat. 1895, 1896 (Con-gressional findings).

53. See H. R. REP. No. 1035, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 34-45, reprinted in 1980 U.S. CODECONG. & AD. NEWS 3978, 3979-90 (discussing the effect of increased competition fromhighway and waterway transport and the low return on equity investment in the railroadindustry).

54. See id.55. Pub. L. No. 96-448, 94 Stat. 1895 (codified at 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101-11917 (1982)).56. See id; see also H. R. REP. No. 1035, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 34, reprited in 1980 U.S.

CODE CONG. & AD. NEws 3978, 3979.57. See 49 U.S.C. § 10101(a) (1982). This section, entitled "Rail Transportation Pol-

icy," states that "[iut is the policy of the United States Government ... to minimize theneed for Federal regulatory control over the rail transportation system . . ." Id.§ 10101a (2); see also id. § 10505 (granting the ICC authority to exempt persons, classesof persons, or services from regulation).

58. Id. § 10505(a)(1).59. Id. § 10505(a)(2).

[VOL. 45:141

Page 12: Federalism Disserved: the Drive for Deregulation

FEDERALISM DISSERVED