Federalism Disserved: the Drive for Deregulation
[…] Once a state plan is approved, the Act requires that any federalagency "conducting or supporting activities directly affecting" thecoastal zone make its activities consistent with the state plan "to themaximum extent practicable."'' 0 The regulations that implement

122. See id.123. See Dickenson, The Farm Crisis: Twaddle and Tnth, Washington Post, Apr. 7, 1985,

at C2, col. 2.124. See id.125. Pub. L. No. 92-583, 86 Stat. 1280 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451-

1464 (1982)).126. See 16 U.S.C. § 1451 (1982). The congressional findings state, in part: "There is

a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection and develop-ment of the coastal zone." Id. § 145 1(a). "The key to more effective protection and useof the land and water resources of the coastal zone is to encourage states to exercisetheir full authority over the lands and waters in the coastal zone by assisting the states, incooperation with Federal and local governments and other vitally affected interests, indeveloping land and water use programs for the coastal zone, including unified policies,criteria, standards, methods, and processes for dealing with land and water use decisionsof more than local significance." Id. § 1451(i).

127. See id. §§ 1454-1456c (providing for grants and assistance programs to states).128. See id. § 1455(c) (program requirements for approval of state plans).129. Id. §§ 1455(c)(8), 1456(b).130. Id. § 1456(c)(1).

1986] 159