Federal Tax Lien—Forced Sale of the Homestead Interest of ...
[…] The plaintiff held the land until the rent and profitspaid the debt or the defendant's interest in the land expired.

13. MAGNA CARTA cl. 9, reprinted in L. WRIGHT, MAGNA CARTA AND THE TRADITION OF

LIBERTY at 55 (1976).14. 3 W. BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES *418.15. See I.R.C. §§ 6502(a), 7401, and 7402(a) (1982).16. I.R.C. § 6331 (1982).

19841 463

Page 5: Federal Tax Lien—Forced Sale of the Homestead Interest of ...

UALR LAW JOURNAL

Administrative levy requires no judicial intervention.A third alternative the government may utilize is the federal tax

lien. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code states: "If any personliable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand,the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon allproperty and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging tosuch person."' 7 The tax lien is created automatically at the time theassessment is made and continues until the amount of the liability ispaid. 18 Enforcement of the federal tax lien requires judicial interven-tion which is provided for in section 7403 of the Internal RevenueCode. 19 Section