Federal Tax Lien—Forced Sale of the Homestead Interest of ...
[…] The king could take possession ofthe debtor's land until the debt to the king was paid, if the debtor'sgoods could not satisfy the judgment." Thus, the sovereign had theauthority and the means to collect debts owned to it by its citizens.

One procedure the United States government may utilize to en-force collection of unpaid taxes is the exercise of the rights affordedany judgment creditor. These rights are provided in the Internal Reve-nue Code.'5

Another option available to the government is the administrativelevy. Section 6331 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the samewithin 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for theSecretary to collect such tax . . . by levy upon all property and rightsto property . . . belonging to such person or on which there is a lienprovided in this chapter for the payment of such tax.16

10. See Pollock, English Law Before the Norman Conquest, 14 LAW Q. REV. 291 (1898).Under Anglo-Saxon law, the parties came to court if they agreed to do so. A court lacked thepower to compel attendance.