Federal Tax Lien—Forced Sale of the Homestead Interest of ...
[…] Heasley, 283F.2d 422 (8th Cir. 1960); United States v. Heffron, 158 F.2d 657. (9th Cir. 1947).

38. Treas. Reg. § 301.6334-1(c) (1983).No other property or rights to property are exempt from levy except the property spe-cifically exempted by Section 6334(a). No provision of a State law may exempt prop-erty or rights to property from levy for the collection of any Federal tax. Thus, propertyexempt from execution under State personal or homestead exemption laws is, neverthe-less, subject to levy by the United States for collection of its taxes.

39. I.R.C. § 6334(c) (1982). "Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, no prop-erty or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically madeexempt by subsection (a)." Id. Subsection (a) does not include homestead.

40. 475 F.2d 677 (10th Cir. 1973).41. Nine states consider the homestead to be more than a "mere exemption" or somewhat in

the nature of an "estate," or "absolute right." See, e.g., Jones v.