Federal Tax Lien—Forced Sale of the Homestead Interest of ...
[…] No mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the homestead shall everbe valid . . . (other exceptions not relevant).

See also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 5.81 (Vernon 1975).2. I.R.C. § 7402(a) (1982) provides in part:

The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall havesuch jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, andof ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes,and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for theenforcement of the internal revenue laws.

I.R.C. § 7403 (1982) provides in part:(a) Filing: In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or todischarge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attor-ney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action tobe filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United Statesunder this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, ofwhatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to thepayment of such tax or liability.