FEDERAL RULES OF ETHICS€¦ · Jury or bench trial ... false testimony in closing argument. ......
[…] Pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 32.1, some cases cited in this document are unpublished. Practitioners should be advised that citation of such cases under Rule 32.1 requires that such opinions be issued on or after January 1, 2007, and that they either be available in a publicly accessible electronic database or provided in hard copy by the party offering them for citation.
2 In the distant past, the Justice Department took the position that state bars’ ethics rules did not categorically apply to federal prosecutors. However, in 1999, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) (“An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.”).
3 http://www.abanet.org/cpr/mrpc/model_rules.html (ABA Center for Prof. Resp.). California is the only state not to have adopted some form of the Model Rules. In this paper, the ABA’s model rules will be cited for most propositions of legal ethics.