FEDERAL RULES OF ETHICS€¦ · Jury or bench trial ... false testimony in closing argument. ......
[…] the ethical implications, 32 that situation should be distinguished from one in which the
prosecutor has a good-faith doubt that she can prove a particular enhancement based on
evidentiary problems. In such a situation, the prosecutor and defense counsel do not act
unethically by affirmatively stipulating to a particular fact in a light most favorable to a defendant
(e.g., stipulating that a particular enhancement does not apply).33
32 Because issues of legal ethics are matters within the province of state bar associations and state supreme courts, see 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) (“An attorney for the Government shall be subject to [a state’s ethics rules] to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.”), a prosecutor with concerns over the ethical implications of fact bargaining should seek guidance from his or her state’s legal ethics authority.
33 See United States v.