Federal Reserve System Pt. 250 - GPO · PDF fileFederal Reserve System Pt. 250 §231.2...
[…] Transcript of Federal Reserve System Pt. 250 - GPO · PDF fileFederal Reserve System Pt. 250 §231.2...

Page 1: Federal Reserve System Pt. 250 - GPO · PDF fileFederal Reserve System Pt. 250 §231.2 Definitions. ... plicable in the case of national banks ... sess the power of general property

591

Federal Reserve System Pt. 250

§ 231.2 Definitions.

As used in this part, unless the con-text requires otherwise:

(a) Act means the Federal Deposit In-surance Corporation Improvement Actof 1991 (Pub. L. 102–242, 105 Stat. 2236),as amended.

(b) Affiliate, with respect to a person,means any other person that controls,is controlled by, or is under commoncontrol with the person.

(c) Financial contract means a quali-fied financial contract as defined insection 11(e)(8)(D) of the Federal De-posit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.1821(e)(8)(D)), as amended, except thata forward contract includes a contractwith a maturity date two days or lessafter the date the contract is enteredinto (i.e., a ‘‘spot’’ contract).

(d) Financial market means a marketfor a financial contract.

(e) Gross mark-to-market positions inone or more financial contracts meansthe sum of the absolute values of posi-tions in those contracts, adjusted to re-flect the market values of those posi-tions in accordance with the methodsused by the parties to each contract tovalue the contract.

(f) Person means any legal entity, for-eign or domestic, including a corpora-tion, unincorporated company, part-nership, government unit or instru-mentality, trust, natural person, orany other entity or organization.

§ 231.3 Qualification as a financial in-stitution.