FEDERAL REGULATION OF R.S. 2477 RIGHTS-OF-WAYR.S. 2477 vested tens of thousands of rights-of-way...
[…] 295. See, e.g., Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) (2000) (prohibition oncommercial enterprises and roads in wilderness areas “subject to existing privaterights”); 43 U.S.C. § 1701, notes (a)–(h) (specifying that nothing in the act beconstrued as “terminating any valid lease, permit, patent, right-of-way, or otherland use right or authorization” and that “[a]ll actions by the Secretary concernedunder this Act shall be subject to valid existing rights”); id. § 1769(a) (repealingR.S. 2477, but stating that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall have the effect ofterminating any right-of-way or right-of-use heretofore issued, granted, or permit-ted”); id. § 1782(c) (subjecting the ability of the Secretary to manage WildernessStudy Areas for non-impairment of wilderness values to “the continuation of ex-isting mining and grazing uses and mineral leasing in the manner and degree inwhich the same was being conducted on” the date of