FEDERAL REGULATION OF R.S. 2477 RIGHTS-OF-WAYR.S. 2477 vested tens of thousands of rights-of-way...
[…] The federal government’s new approach to federal land man-agement elicited a strong backlash from western states and coun-ties.55 Many counties, afraid of losing significant income fromextractive industries on federal lands, took action to subvert thenascent federal programs, including bulldozing roads into pristinefederal lands to prevent them from being classified as “roadless”

48. See supra note 10 and accompanying text. R49. Revised Statute 2477 Rights-of-Way, 59 Fed. Reg. 39216, 39217 (proposed

Aug. 1, 1994).50. See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1761–71 (2000); see also Hodel II, 848 F.2d at 1078.51. 43 U.S.C. § 1764(b) (2000) (“Each right-of-way or permit granted, issued,

or renewed pursuant to this section shall be limited to a reasonable term in light ofall circumstances concerning the project.”).

52. Freeman & Ro, supra note 9, at 106 n.19 (citing 43 U.S.C. §§ 1761–71).53. Hjelle, supra note 20, at 308 (citing Hodel II, 848 F.2d at 1087–88).