FEDERAL REGULATION OF R.S. 2477 RIGHTS-OF-WAYR.S. 2477 vested tens of thousands of rights-of-way...
[…] 215. See infra Part III.B.216. See supra Part II.A.217. Vogler limited regulation of the right-of-way to allow “adequate and feasi-

ble access”—which subsequent cases have called “reasonable government regula-tion.” See Hale, 476 F.3d at 699. Some might argue based on this language thatthere is a reasonableness or even a balancing-of-interests requirement applicableto all regulation of R.S. 2477 rights-of-way under the Property Clause. However,the Property Clause itself includes no requirement that regulations be “reasona-ble.” See U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2. In Vogler the notion that regulations of R.S.2477 rights-of-way may not deprive users of “adequate and feasible” access comesdirectly from ANILCA. 16 U.S.C. § 3170(b) (2000) (“Notwithstanding any otherprovisions of this Act or other law, in any case in which State owned or privatelyowned land, . . . is within or is effectively surrounded by one or more conservationsystem units, . . . the State or private owner or occupier shall be given by the Secre-tary such rights as may be necessary to assure adequate and feasible access foreconomic and other purposes to the concerned land by such State or private

Page 46: FEDERAL REGULATION OF R.S. 2477 RIGHTS-OF-WAYR.S. 2477 vested tens of thousands of rights-of-way across federal lands in the states and counties, arguably more than five thousand in

\\server05\productn\N\NYS\63-3\NYS306.txt unknown Seq: 46 25-MAR-08 11:33