FEDERAL REGULATION OF R.S. 2477 RIGHTS-OF-WAYR.S. 2477 vested tens of thousands of rights-of-way...
[…] Old, abandoned routes crisscross much of the West, butthey often do not fall under the applicable federal agencies’ defini-tions of a “road,” which usually require they be of a certain widthand suitable for motorized vehicles.268 For the purposes of R.S.2477, however, the definition of a “highway”—under state law—

263. See, e.g., infra notes 270–71 and accompanying text. R264. See supra Part I.B.265. See supra Part II.B.i.266. See supra notes 72–75 and accompanying text.267. See supra text accompanying notes 143–44.268. See 36 C.F.R. § 212.1 (2007) (defining “road” as “[a] motor vehicle route

over 50 inches wide, unless identified and managed as a trail”); 43 C.F.R. § 19.2(e)(2007) (defining “roadless area” as “reasonably compact area of undeveloped Fed-eral land which possesses the general characteristics of a wilderness and within