FEDERAL REGULATION OF R.S. 2477 RIGHTS-OF-WAYR.S. 2477 vested tens of thousands of rights-of-way...
[…] which there is no improved road that is suitable for public travel by means of four-wheeled, motorized vehicles intended primarily for highway use”).

269. See supra notes 66–67 and accompanying text.270. See 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (2000) (defining “wilderness” as an area “without

permanent improvements” and that “generally appears to have been affected pri-marily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man’s work substantially un-noticeable”); id. § 1132(c) (defining “wilderness” as a roadless area of 5,000 acresor more); U.S. FOREST SERVICE, FOREST SERVICE HANDBOOK 1901.12 ch. 71.1 (Jan.31, 2007) (stating that criteria for placement on the potential-wilderness inventoryinclude “[a]reas [that] do not contain forest