Federal Register 051613 b
[…] section 5h, the Commission believes that it is unnecessary to require the CCO to do so.

However, the Commission notes that § 37.1501(d)(2) sets forth minimum standards so a

SEF may institute higher standards, such as requiring its CCO to consult with both the

independent members of the board of directors and the senior officer when resolving

conflicts of interest. The Commission also declines to adopt CME’s recommendation

regarding conflicts of interest. As CME acknowledged, the Commission is following the

statutory language in its implementation of § 37.1501(d)(2).

In response to commenters’ concerns about the requirement to “ensure”

compliance in proposed § 37.1501(d)(4), the Commission is modifying the rule to state

that the CCO shall take “reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Act and the rules

of the Commission.” The Commission understands that a single individual cannot

guarantee compliance with the CEA and Commission regulations. The Commission

 believes that this modification is responsive to commenters’ concerns and is consistent