Federal Register 051613 b
[…] appropriate authority to enforce policies and procedures related to his or her areas of 

responsibility. The Commission believes that such authority is particularly important for 

a SEF CCO, given the CCO’s responsibility in overseeing a SEF’s self-regulatory

 programs.

However, to clarify the CCO’s supervisory authority, the Commission is

819 Parity Energy Comment Letter at 6 (Mar. 25, 2011).

820 Tradeweb Comment Letter at 12 (Mar. 8, 2011); Better Markets Comment Letter at 19 (Mar. 8, 2011).

821 Better Markets Comment Letter at 19 (Mar. 8, 2011).

822 CEA sections 5h(f)(15)(B)(iii) and (v); 7 U.S.C. 7b-3(f)(15)(B)(iii) and (v). 

7/30/2019 Federal Register 051613 b

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/federal-register-051613-b 265/510

265

amending proposed § 37.1501(b)(1)(ii) to state that “[t]he chief compliance officer shall

have supervisory authority over all staff acting at the direction of the chief compliance

officer” (emphasis added). This modification provides greater clarity as to the SEF staff 

that must be under the managerial oversight of a CCO by emphasizing that such staff 

includes persons necessary for SEFs to fulfill their self-regulatory obligations, including