Federal Register 051613 b
[…] practicable thereafter. The Commission notes that these revisions will provide the board

of directors or senior officer of the SEF with a degree of flexibility to appoint,

compensate, and remove the CCO in the manner that the SEF deems most appropriate.

Several commenters also stated that the proposed requirement that CCOs ensure

“compliance with the Act and Commission regulations” is impracticable and overly

 burdensome, as one individual cannot ensure compliance of an entire organization.1115 In

response, the Commission is modifying § 37.1501(d)(4) to state that one of the CCO’s

duties shall include “taking reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Act and

Commission regulations.” This modification should also reduce potential costs resulting

from this rule without diminishing its benefits.

(2) Benefits

The rule ensures that each SEF has a central figure responsible for overseeing