Federal Register 051613 b
[…] 7/30/2019 Federal Register 051613 b

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/federal-register-051613-b 274/510

274

reference to “agreements, contracts, or transactions” in proposed § 37.1501(d)(4) to more

closely follow the language in the Act. In making this modification, the Commission

does not intend to modify any substantive obligations of the CCO with regard to

agreements, contracts, or transactions to the extent that these documents implicate the Act

or Commission regulations under the Act.

In order to clarify differences between the SEF NPRM’s preamble and rule text

regarding proposed § 37.1501(d)(7), the Commission is revising the rule to state that the

CCO’s duties include “[e]stablishing and administering a compliance manual designed to

 promote compliance with the applicable laws, rules, and regulations . . .” (emphasis

added). The Commission also disagrees with CME and WMBAA that the requirements

in proposed §§ 37.1501(d)(6), (d)(8), and (d)(9) are functions of management. These

 provisions, as discussed above, require a CCO to establish and follow appropriate