Federal Register 051613 b
[…] therefore merits brief mention.

While there are no studies on the effect of pre-trade transparency in the swaps

market, empirical research on the likely effects of transparency on market participants

exists in other markets, including the equity market, which has pre-trade transparency,

and the corporate bond market, which has a similar market structure to the OTC swaps

market and has post-trade transparency.957 While academics have a range of perspectives

Microstructure for Practitioners 102 (Oxford University Press) (2003) (hereinafter Harris, “Trading andExchanges”).

955 See section 733 of the Dodd-Frank Act, adding CEA section 5h. 7 U.S.C. 7b-3. Under section 5h,Congress provided an explicit rule of construction, stating that “[t]he goal of this section is to promote thetrading of swaps on swap execution facilities and to promote pre-trade price transparency in the swapsmarket.” CEA section 5h(e); 7 U.S.C. 7b-3(e).