Federal Register 051613 b
[…] See, e.g., 17 CFR 43.2; Real-Time Public Reporting of Swap Transaction Data, 77 FR 1182, 1191 (Jan. 9, 2012) (discussing the definition of “as soon as technologically practicable”).

7/30/2019 Federal Register 051613 b

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/federal-register-051613-b 62/510

62

Finally, in response to the Energy Working Group’s comment that confirmation

cannot take place at the same time as execution, the Commission is revising § 37.6(b) to

state that “… specific customer identifiers for accounts included in bunched orders

involving swaps need not be included in confirmations provided by a swap execution

facility if the applicable requirements of section 1.35(b)(5) of this chapter are met.” The

Commission acknowledges that for bunched orders the post-execution allocation of 

trades is required for confirmation. The above revisions to § 37.6 are consistent with

Commission regulation 1.35(b)(5) and provide sufficient time for the post-execution