Federal Procurement of Artificial Intelligence
[…] standards. Yet FAR does erect some important guardrails. Pertinent here, contracting
officials must pre-disclose how they intend to evaluate cost and non-cost criteria, and
then must adhere to those criteria when awarding contracts.110 Currently, nothing prevents
contracting officials from incorporating ethical AI considerations into the source selection
105 Cf. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) P7000 (proposing a set of standards “for addressing ethical concerns during [AI] system design”), https://standards.ieee.org/project/7000.html.
106 48 C.F.R. § 1.102(a).107 Id. § 15.101-1.108 Id. § 15.101. 109 Id.110 See id. § 15.305(a) (“An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors
and subfactors specified in the solicitation.”); see also Antarctic Support Assocs. v. United States, 46 Fed. Cl. 145, 155 (2000) (noting that reviewing courts must afford contracting officials great deference; contractual awards must only be reasonable and consistent with stated evaluation criteria).