Federal Procurement of Artificial Intelligence
[…] For example, agency planners are
required to comply with pre-established “Guiding Principles” for green-energy building
construction and renovation.91 Likewise, procurement law can explicitly require that
agencies prepare AI risk assessments tailored for the unique challenges of algorithmic
governance.
Importantly, the risk assessment should be conducted by a multidisciplinary team
that includes agency acquisition and IT personnel, domain experts, legal experts,
sociotechnical ethicists, and data specialists. Moreover, as much as possible, the team
88 44 U.S.C. § 3554(b) (“Each agency shall develop, document, and implement an agency-wide information program to provide periodic assessments of the risk and magnitude of the harm that could result from the unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, or destruction of information and information systems that support the operations and assets of the agency . . .”); see also 40 U.S.C. § 11331 (delegating to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and National Institute of Science & Technology (NIST) the authority to “promulgate information security standards pertaining to Federal information systems”); Office of Mgmt. & Budget, Exec.