Federal Procurement of Artificial Intelligence
[…] 41 See FRANK PASQUALE, THE BLACK BOX SOCIETY: THE SECRET ALGORITHMS THAT CONTROL MONEY AND INFORMATION (2015); Levine, supra note 14, at 180-81.
42 See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. § 12.212 (providing, for the acquisition of commercially available computer software, that vendors generally “shall not be required” to “[r]elinquish to, or otherwise provide, the Government rights to use, modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose commercial computer software or commercial computer software documentation except as mutually agreed to by the parties”).
For consequential governmental decisions, the inscrutability of AI systems is highly concerning.