Federal Prison Industries · 2007. 7. 13. · facilities under the Federal Bureau of Prisons (BOP)....
[…] UNICOR manufactures products and provides services that are sold to executive agencies

CRS-2

9 See Executive Order 6917.10 Franklin Delano Roosevelt, The Public Papers and Addresses of Franklin D. Roosevelt,vol. 3 (New York: Random House, 1938), p. 497. These principles are reflected in thecurrent statutory authority for FPI, see 18 USC §4122(b).11 See 18 USC §4121.12 In addition to the five board members who must be from the aforementioned groups, theAttorney General and the Secretary of Defense (or their designee) also serve as boardmembers.13 Under 18 USC §4122(b)(1), this goal is explicit, along with other goals to “diversify, sofar as practicable, prison industrial operations,” and to “so operate the prison shops that nosingle private industry shall be forced to bear an undue burden of competition from theproducts of the prison workshops, and to reduce to a minimum competition with privateindustry or free labor.”

This report opens with a discussion of FPI’s background and its impact on thefederal prison system as well as society. It then summarizes the statutory history ofFPI and other laws affecting the industry.