Federal Preemption of State and Local Fair Lending and ...example, in Davis v. Elmira Savings Bank,6...
[…] The authority under 12 U.S.C. 93a described by the court in CSBS v. Conover thus amply supports the adoption of regulations providing that specified types of state laws purporting to govern as applied to national banks’ lending and deposit-taking activities are preempted.

    Under 12 U.S.C. 371, the OCC has the additional and specific authority to provide that the specified types of laws relating to national banks’ real estate lending activities are preempted. As we have described and as recognized in CSBS v. Conover,33 12 U.S.C. 371 grants the OCC unique rulemaking authority with regard to national banks’ real estate lending activities. That section states:

    [a]ny national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to section 1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.34

    The language and history of 12 U.S.C. 371 confirm the real estate lending powers of national banks and that only the OCC ‘‘subject to other applicable Federal law ‘‘and not the states may impose restrictions or requirements on national banks’ exercise of those powers. The Federal powers conferred by 12 U.S.C. 371 are subject only ‘‘to section 1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.’’ 35