FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION · 2 SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On October 10, 2014, the Federal...
[…] proceedings before an Administrative Law Judge are still required. The Commission’s

formal discovery rules remain available in such instances.

Section 515.19 (g)(1) also provides for the hearing process contained in § 515.17

with respect to terminations or suspensions of the effectiveness of foreign-based NVOCC

registrations. The streamlined process similarly accords registered NVOCCs the due

process required.

Subpart C – Financial Responsibility Requirements; Claims Against Ocean

Transportation Intermediaries

Section 515.23 - Claims against an ocean transportation intermediary.

Section 515.23(c) requires financial responsibility providers to file with the

Commission notices of each “claim, court action, or court judgment against the financial

responsibility and each claim paid (including the amount [thereof]) by the [financial

responsibility] provider.” Section 515.23(c) provides that such notices be submitted only

to the Commission.