Federal Implementation Plans and the Path to Clean Power · PDF fileFederal Implementation...
[…] But rejecting EPA’sconclusions would require considerable effort, and in that effort states wereunlikely to directly challenge EPA’s technical conclusions about the level ofpollution control available. Instead, states re-allocating initial trading rightswould just decide to favor certain sources over others. But whether an EPA or astate allocation prevailed, the critical technological evaluations now occur at thefederal level for important categories of air pollution sources, such as powerplants.246

241. Clean Air Act § 111(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1) (2014) (requiring standards for categories ofstationary sources that “reflect[] the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the bestsystem of emission reduction”).

242. Id. § 7521. The Administrator, however, may, under some circumstances, waive preemption to allowstate regulations to go into effect. Id. § 7543. Most waivers have concerned California regulations of automobileemissions.

243. Hall v.