Federal government response to Texas lawsuit over Syrian refugees
[…] Page 22: Federal government response to Texas lawsuit over Syrian refugees

7/21/2019 Federal government response to Texas lawsuit over Syrian refugees

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/federal-government-response-to-texas-lawsuit-over-syrian-refugees 22/34

15

B. Plaintiff Has Not Established a Likelihood of Success on the Merits.

Plaintiff’s application for preliminary relief should also be denied because Plaintiff has

not demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits. Plaintiff contends that the Federal

Defendants have breached a duty of consultation imposed by § 1522(a)(2)(A), which provides

that the Government shall “consult regularly (not less often than quarterly) with State and local

governments . . . concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees

among the States and localities before their placement in those States and localities” (emphasis

added). Plaintiff claims that the Government failed to comply with this requirement by refusing