Federal government response to Texas lawsuit over Syrian refugees
[…] INA to establish “a permanent and systematic procedure for the admission to this country of

refugees of special humanitarian concern to the United States,” and “to provide comprehensive

and uniform provisions for [their] effective resettlement.” Pub. L. No. 96-212, § 101(b). The

Act provides that the number of refugees annually shall generally be “such number as the

President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate consultations

[with Congress], is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.”

8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2). For the current fiscal year, the President has determined, after appropriate

consultations with Congress, that “[t]he admission of up to 85,000 refugees to the United States. . . is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.” See

https://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/2015/09/29/presidential-determination-

presidential-determination-refugee-admissions (last visited Jan. 5, 2016). The President also

recently announced that at least 10,000 of the refugees admitted to the United States in fiscal