FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION MEMORANDUM To;...Comisel stated that GJ2012 had amended its reports to...
[…] Kennedy v. Federal Election Commission, 734 F.2d at 1559-1560 ("The Commission's regulation, however, on its face and as applied to the Kennedy for President Committee in this case, indulges the unreasonable presumption that all unqualified expenditures are paid out of federal matching funds.") (emphasis in original). The Kennedy decision held that this approach was ultra vires because the controlling statute limits the repayment determination to the amount of public funds so spent. See Kennedy, at 1561; jee also 26 U.S.C. § 9038(b)(2) (Commission repayment determination limited to "any amount of any payment made to a candidate from the matching payment account"). Thus, the Court held that the Commission is required under the Act to make a reasonable determination that the repayment sum reflects the public funds used for non-qualified purposes. See Kennedy, at 1562.