FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION MEMORANDUM To;...Comisel stated that GJ2012 had amended its reports to...
[…] Expenses Finding 4. Report^ jtoandOblif Findings. Exteagyi^n ^tbyaCo^ axial Vendor

3 4

5 7

8 11

18 20 22

Page 10: FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION MEMORANDUM To;...Comisel stated that GJ2012 had amended its reports to correctly report debts and obligations, and that the there were no further substantive

Parti Background Authority for Audit This report is based on an audit of Gary Johnson 2012, Ihc (GJ2012), undertaken by the Audit Division of the Federtd Election Commission (the Commission) as mandated by Section 9038(a) of Title 26 of the United States Code. That section states, "After each matching payment period, the Commission shall conduct a thorough examination and audit of the qualifi^ campaign expenses of every candidate and^^wthorized committees who received [matching] payments under section^gpvTniMso, Section 9039(b) of the United States Code and Section 9038.1(ii)(;) nl ilu; Commission's Regulations state that the Commission may conduct o:lici i-x:iiiiiiiiiiiuiis and audits from time to time as it deems necessary.