Federal Election Commission Annual Report 1980 · ate its administration of the election law, the...
[…] (Italics added.)

The questions posed by NCPAC suggested that NCPAC was concerned with the last element (italicized) in the definition of an independent expenditure. Commission regulations specifically define this element of an independent expendi­ture as an expenditure which is not arranged,

coordinated or directed "by the candidate or his/her agent prior to the publication, distribu­tion, display or broadcast of the communica­tion." 11 CFR 109.1 (b)(4). Further, the regula­tions state that such cooperation or coord i­nation in making the expenditure would be presumed to exist if: 1. The expenditure is "based on information

about the candidate's plans, projects, or needs provided to the expending person by the candidate," or