Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-25 · Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-25 6 47...
[…] PART 24 -- PERSONAL COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . #. The authority citation for Part 24 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 154, 301, 302, 303, 309, and 332.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . #. Section 24.2(b) is revised to read as follows:

Sec. 24.2 Other applicable rule parts.

* * * *

(b) Part 1. * * * Subpart F includes the rules for the Wireless Telecommunications Services and theprocedures for filing electronically via the ULS.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . #. Section 24.5 is revised by adding the following definition:

Sec. 24.5 Terms and definitions.

Page 123: Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-25 · Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-25 6 47 U.S.C. § 161. 7 See "1998 Biennial Review of FCC Regulations Begun Early; to be Coordinated

Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-25

F-5

* * * *

Universal Licensing System. The Universal Licensing System (ULS) is the consolidated database,application filing system, and processing system for all Wireless Radio Services. ULS supports electronicfiling of all applications and related documents by applicants and licensees in the Wireless Radio Services,and provides public access to licensing information.

* * * *

#. Section 24.11 is amended by revising paragraph (a) in the following manner:

Sec. 24.11 Initial authorization.

(a) An applicant must file a single application for an initial authorization for all markets won andfrequency blocks desired. (b) * * *