Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-153 Before ...6409(a), 126 Stat. 156, 232-33 (Feb. 22,...
[…] between the Collocation NPA and the Wireless Facilities NPA.38
13. The Amended Collocation NPA now provides that, for the purpose of determining whether a collocation may be excluded from Section 106 review, a collocation is a substantial increase in
33 Id. at 12945, para. 190; see also id. (“the Commission has previously relied on the Collocation [NPA]’s test in
comparable circumstances, concluding in the 2009 Declaratory Ruling that collocation applications are subject to a
shorter shot clock under Section 332(c)(7) to the extent that they do not constitute a ‘substantial increase in size of
the underlying structure.’”) (citation omitted).
34 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(7)(iv) (stating that a “modification substantially changes the physical dimensions of an
eligible support structure if it . . . entails any excavation or deployment outside the current site.”); see also 2014
Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12949, para. 198; Collocation NPA § I.C.
35 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12949, para. 199.
36 Wireless Facilities NPA § III.B.
37 Amended Collocation NPA.
38 Id.