Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-153 Before ...6409(a), 126 Stat. 156, 232-33 (Feb. 22,...
[…] a section 6409(a) application and not the initial site boundaries.18 On the same day, WIA also filed a
Petition for Rulemaking requesting that the Commission amend its rules to establish that a modification
would not cause a “substantial change” if it entails excavation or deployments at locations of up to 30 feet
in any direction outside the boundaries of a tower compound.19
7. On June 10, 2020, the Commission adopted a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that sought comment on two issues regarding the scope of the streamlined application process under section 6409(a):
(i) the definition of “site” under section 1.6100(b)(6); and (ii) the scope of modifications under section
1.6100(b)(7)(iv).20 The Commission proposed to revise the definition of site “to make clear that ‘site’
refers to the boundary of the leased or owned property surrounding the tower and any access or utility
easements currently related to the site as of the date that the facility was last reviewed and approved by a
locality.”21 The Commission also proposed “to amend section 1.6100(b)(7)(iv) so that modification of an
existing facility that entails ground excavation or deployment of up to 30 feet in any direction outside the