Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-153 Before ...6409(a), 126 Stat. 156, 232-33 (Feb. 22,...
[…] equipment cabinets, involves excavation or deployment on ground outside a structure’s current site, defeats the
concealment elements of the preexisting structure, or violates conditions previously imposed by the local zoning
authority); see also 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(7).
10 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12949, para. 198.
11 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(6).
12 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12949, paras. 198-99; Nationwide Programmatic Agreement for the
Collocation of Wireless Antennas, 66 Fed. Reg. 17554-57 (2001) (Collocation NPA); 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(6), (7).
The Collocation NPA stated that, among other factors, a collocation would not be excluded from Section 106 review
if the “mounting of the proposed antenna would involve excavation outside the current tower site, defined as the
current boundaries of the leased or owned property surrounding the tower and any access or utility easements
currently related to the site.” Collocation NPA, § I.C.4.
13 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12949, para. 199.
14 Nationwide Programmatic Agreement Regarding the Section 106 National Historic Preservation Act Review
Process, 47 CFR pt. 1, App. C (Wireless Facilities NPA).