Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-153 Before ...6409(a), 126 Stat. 156, 232-33 (Feb. 22,...
[…] permit interested parties to comment meaningfully.”118 The Notice in this proceeding did just that. Not
108 Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 500 et seq. (APA).
109 Virginia Localities Reply Comments at 5-6 (“The issue is actually whether Congress intended to preempt local
authority to review changes to the physical dimensions of the underlying site, as opposed to physical dimensions of
a tower or base station . . . Congress clearly limited the scope of the preemption to changes to the dimensions of
towers and base stations.”).
110 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(9) (defining “tower” as “[a]ny structure built for the sole or primary purpose of supporting
any Commission-licensed or authorized antennas and their associated facilities . . . and the associated site.”)
(emphasis added).
111 Montgomery County, Md. v. FCC, 811 F.3d at 129; id. at 130 (“[W]e review Petitioners’ challenge to the manner
in which the FCC has defined the two terms referenced earlier: ‘substantially change’ and ‘base station.’”).