Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-153 Before ...6409(a), 126 Stat. 156, 232-33 (Feb. 22,...
[…] environment than construction of new towers); Coleman Bazelon and Pallavi Seth, REIT Supported Wireless
Infrastructure: Foundation of the Mobile Economy at 14-15 (May 23, 2017), https://brattlefiles.blob.core.windows.
net/files/7344_reit_supported_wireless_infrastructure_foundation_of_the_mobile_economy.pdf (“Carriers have
significant economic incentives to choose a collocation model, where they lease space from the tower company and
share the infrastructure with another tenant, rather than build their own site.”).
28 We do not amend section 1.6100(b)(7)(iv) with respect to towers in the public rights-of-way or non-tower
structures.
29 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(7) (providing that “[a] modification substantially changes the physical dimensions of
an eligible support structure if it meets any of the following criteria”) (emphasis added); see also Spectrum Act of
2012 § 6409(a)(1) (providing that a state or local government may not deny certain eligible facility requests that do
not “substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station”) (emphasis added).
30 Montgomery County, Md. v.