Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-153 Before ...6409(a), 126 Stat. 156, 232-33 (Feb. 22,...
[…] Secretary, FCC, WT Docket No. 19-250, at 1.
55 WIA Comments at 6 (footnote omitted); see also American Tower Corp. Comments at 5-6 (“Allowing the limited
compound expansion proposed in this [Notice] would serve the public interest by helping to streamline siting of
backup power equipment to create more resilient infrastructure.”); see also WIA Oct. 19 Ex Parte Letter at 2
(explaining that providers are using ground equipment to support “carrier collocation and generators for backup
power”).
56 47 U.S.C. § 1426(b)(1) (“[FirstNet] shall . . . take all actions necessary to ensure the building, deployment, and
operation of the nationwide public safety broadband network,” “including by, at a minimum . . . issuing open,
transparent, and competitive requests for proposals to private sector entities for the purposes of building, operating,
and maintaining the network” and “encouraging that such requests leverage, to the maximum extent economically
desirable, existing commercial wireless infrastructure to speed deployment of the network . . . .”).
57 AT&T Reply Comments at 5; see also WIA Reply Comments at 13-14 (“Allowing limited compound expansions