Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-153 Before ...6409(a), 126 Stat. 156, 232-33 (Feb. 22,...
[…] Second, non-discretionary approvals could include instances where a locality’s review is limited by state
law rather than by section 6409(a), and we do not find it appropriate for the Commission to engage in line
drawing under section 6409(a) based on potential interaction between state and local law.
29. We decline to adopt the industry’s “hybrid” definition of “site.” Specifically, Crown Castle claims that the industry has interpreted and relied on the definition of “site” to mean the boundaries
83 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12948, para. 196; see also 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(7)(i)(A) (“Changes in
height should be measured from the original support structure in cases where deployments are or will be separated
horizontally, such as on buildings’ rooftops; in other circumstances, changes in height should be measured from the
dimensions of the tower or base station, inclusive of originally approved appurtenances and any modifications that
were approved prior to the passage of the Spectrum Act.”).
84 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12948, para. 197.
85 Notice, 35 FCC Rcd at 5996, para. 37.
86 Local Governments Comments at 15-16; see also Western Communities Coalition Comments at 11 (“The