Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-153 Before ...6409(a), 126 Stat. 156, 232-33 (Feb. 22,...
[…] locality to take into account an increase in the size of the site.
97 See infra, App. B. The 2014 Infrastructure Order defined site as, “for towers other than towers in the public
rights-of-way, the current boundaries of the leased or owned property surrounding the tower and any access or
utility easements currently related to the site, and, for other eligible support structures, further restricted to that area
in proximity to the structure and to other transmission equipment already deployed on the ground.” 2014
Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12990, App. B; see also 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(6).
98 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12949, para. 198 (“For other towers and all base stations, we further
restrict the site to that area in proximity to the structure and to other transmission equipment already deployed on the
ground”).
99 Id. at 12948, para. 195.
100 See WIA Comments at 8 (“[T]he [proposed] rule change would not authorize providers to extend into public
rights-of-way without local approval.”); American Tower Corp. Reply Comments at 4 (“WIA and other commenters