Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-118 …TRS programs approved by the Commission. See Notice...
[…] Commission’s ability to structure appropriate funding for Internet-based TRS should not be artificially
constrained by a distorted reading of the federal statute.
17. In sum, the Commission has previously ruled that Section 225 grants the Commission
discretion to determine how, and by which entities, TRS are funded.42 Where a form of TRS is not
offered in state TRS programs, the Commission’s discretion includes reasonable measures to ensure
equitably distributed contributions from all interstate and intrastate service providers subject to the
Commission’s section 225 authority.43
36 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1), (2), (d)(3).
37 Id. § 616.
38 See CPUC Comments at 6-7.
39 See id.
40 Section 225 expressly seeks to promote advanced forms of TRS, requiring the Commission to ensure that its
regulations “encourage . . . the use of existing technology and do not discourage or impair the development of
improved technology.” 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(2).
41 See CPUC Comments at 6.
42 See 2000 TRS Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 5154, para. 26; 2002 IP Relay Declaratory Ruling, 17 FCC Rcd at 7786,
para. 21; IP-Enabled Services et al., WC Docket No. 04-36 et al., Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 11275, 11294,