Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-118 …TRS programs approved by the Commission. See Notice...
[…] attributable to IP CTS.56 Next, based on the total intrastate and interstate end-user revenue data reported
by TRS Fund contributors on Forms 499-A, the TRS Fund administrator shall compute a separate TRS
Fund contribution factor for IP CTS, by dividing the IP CTS revenue requirement by contributors’ total
intrastate and interstate end-user revenues. This contribution factor shall then be used to determine the
50 See COPUC Comments at 4-5; NARUC Comments at 13-14; Pa. PUC Comments at 10-11; NARUC Reply
Comments at 5-9.
51 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(3)(A). Section 410, in turn, permits the Commission to refer to a Joint Board any matter
“relating to common carrier communications of joint Federal-State concern,” but only requires such referral in the
case of a rulemaking proceeding “regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses
between interstate and intrastate operations.” 47 U.S.C. § 410(c). In any event, IP CTS providers are not common
carriers.
52 In the initial 1993 decision establishing the TRS Fund, the Commission determined that its existing separations