Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-118 …TRS programs approved by the Commission. See Notice...
[…] contributors to such Fund.”37
15. Therefore, we reject the CPUC’s argument that, where a state has established an FCC-
certified program, the Commission is unable to require intrastate funding of other forms of TRS not
offered through the state program.38 A state’s decision to limit the scope of its TRS program cannot
constrain the Commission’s ability to ensure that other forms of TRS, such as IP CTS, are available to
eligible consumers. Contrary to the CPUC’s contention,39 in the provision of section 225 that requires a
state with a Commission-approved TRS program to “permit a common carrier to recover the costs
incurred in providing intrastate TRS by a method consistent with the requirements of this section,” the
Act does not limit the Commission’s authority over cost recovery for forms of TRS that are excluded from
state programs. Rather, it explicitly limits states’ authority to constrain carriers’ recovery of the cost of
providing TRS through state programs.