Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-118 …TRS programs approved by the Commission. See Notice...
[…] (2) as an interim measure, authorized use of the TRS Fund to compensate TRS providers for all
compensable costs of VRS, IP Relay, and IP CTS calls, whether interstate or intrastate.8 The Commission
stressed that these interim funding arrangements would be revisited in the future.9 Meanwhile, TRS Fund
contributions, including those supporting Internet-based TRS, continued to be collected solely from
providers of interstate telecommunications and VoIP services, based on a percentage of their interstate
end-user revenues.
3 Id. § 225(d); see also id. § 225(b)(2) (providing that, for the purposes of administering and enforcing TRS rules,
“the Commission shall have the same authority, power, and functions with respect to common carriers engaged in
intrastate communication as the Commission has . . . with respect to any common carrier engaged in interstate
communication”).
4 Id. § 225(d)(3)(B). Providers of international as well as interstate services are currently required to contribute to
the TRS Fund. See Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing