Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-118 …TRS programs approved by the Commission. See Notice...
[…] TRS (such as IP CTS) is not made available through a state program, the Commission—which is
mandated to ensure the availability of both interstate and intrastate TRS—necessarily retains authority to
enable cost recovery, including TRS Fund contributions based on the intrastate revenues of
telecommunications and VoIP service providers.34 The fact that a state has undertaken to make some
relay services available in a certified TRS program does not deprive the Commission of authority to
ensure that other forms of TRS are available and adequately funded. Indeed, section 225 affords the
Commission, without limitation, “the same authority, power, and functions with respect to common
carriers engaged in intrastate communication as the Commission has in administering and enforcing the
provisions of this [Act] with respect to any common carrier engaged in interstate communication.”35 This
includes the authority to collect contributions from intrastate carriers where necessary to ensure that the
(Continued from previous page)
Filing) (detailing the continued reduction of revenue in the contribution base); 2018 USF Monitoring Report at 10,