Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-118 …TRS programs approved by the Commission. See Notice...
[…] mechanisms); id. § 254(f) (authorizing states to adopt universal service regulations and requiring providers of
intrastate services to contribute to universal service in a manner determined by each state).
30 See id. § 225(b)(1), (2). Responsibility for administering TRS is shared with the states only to the extent that a
state applies for and receives Commission approval to exercise such responsibility. See id. § 225(c), (f), (g).
31 See id. § 225(d)(3)(B) (specifying what the Commission’s regulations shall “generally” provide regarding
interstate and intrastate cost recovery).
32 See id. § 152(b) (“Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 of this title, inclusive . . .”).
33 See id. § 225(f)(3) (prohibiting the Commission from denying state program certification “based solely on the
method such State will implement for funding intrastate [TRS]”). The state must, however, permit intrastate cost
recovery “by a method consistent with the requirements of this section.” Id. § 225(d)(3)(B).
34 See id. § 225(b), (d)(3); see also Consumer Groups and Academics Reply Comments at 13 (arguing that, because