Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366 Before the ... · Federal Communications Commission...
[…] 264 47 U.S.C. § 157 note.

265 See 47 U.S.C. § 201(b) (“all charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with suchcommunication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation thatis unjust or unreasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful. . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 202(a) (“[i]t shall be unlawful for anycommon carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations,facilities, or services for or in connection with like communications service. . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 205(a) (“theCommission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge orcharges[,] . . . and what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable. . . .”).

266 See 47 U.S.C. § 201(b).

267 47 U.S.C. § 303; see also 47 U.S.C. § 301 (“It is the purpose of this Act, among other things, to maintain thecontrol of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission[.]”).

268 47 U.S.C. § 303(r).

269 47 U.S.C. § 154(i).