Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366 Before the ... · Federal Communications Commission...
[…] with such [interstate or foreign]communication [by wire or radio] service, shall be just and reasonable,” and then the section gives theCommission the power to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interestto carry out the provisions of the Act.”319 Similarly, Section 202(a) declares that “[i]t shall be unlawfulfor any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices,classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communications service,directly or indirectly, by any means or device.” 47 U.S.C. § 202(a). Finally, Section 205(a) authorizesthe Commission “to determine and prescribe . . . what . . . practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable”where it is of the opinion that a common carrier practice “is or will be in violation of any of theprovisions of this Act.”320