Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366 Before the ... · Federal Communications Commission...
[…] Wireless Comm. Assn., Int'l. 10/22/99Concerned Communities and Organizations 10/28/99

Page 98: Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366 Before the ... · Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366 3 I. INTRODUCTION 1. In this item, we further our ongoing efforts under

Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366

98

APPENDIX BFinal Rules

New Exclusive Contract Rules

Part 64 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations is amended as follows:

1. A new Subpart Z is added to Part 64 of Title 47 entitled:

Prohibition on Exclusive Telecommunications Contracts

2. New Section 64.2500 of Subpart Z, Part 64 of Title 47 provides:

Prohibited Agreements. No common carrier shall enter into any contract, written or oral, thatwould in any way restrict the right of any commercial multiunit premises owner, or any agent orrepresentative thereof, to permit any other common carrier to access and serve commercialtenants on that premises.

3. New Section 64.2501 of Subpart Z, Part 64 of Title 47 provides:

Scope of Limitation. For the purposes of this subpart, a multiunit premises is any contiguous areaunder common ownership or control that contains two or more distinct units.