Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366 Before the ... · Federal Communications Commission...
[…] City of Escondido, 503 U.S. 519 (1992), drew a distinctionbetween a direct requirement that a landowner submit to the physical occupation of his land (which, ifuncompensated, would work a per se taking in violation of the Fifth Amendment), and a rentalrequirement that, inter alia, barred a mobile park owner from disapproving of the transfer of a mobilehome from one tenant to the next (provided the purchaser has the ability to pay the rent). The Courtstated:

331 Section 411(a) provides as follows: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of the provisions of this Act, . . . itshall be lawful to include as parties, in addition to the carrier, all persons interested in or affected by the charge,regulation, or practices under consideration, and inquiries, investigations, orders, and decrees may be made withreference to and against such additional parties in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the sameprovisions as are or shall be authorized by law with respect to carriers.” 47 U.S.C. § 411(a).

332 See Competitive Networks NPRM, 14 FCC Rcd at 12704-05.