Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366 Before the ... · Federal Communications Commission...
[…] 113. A narrower interpretation of “personal wireless service facilities” also best promotes thegoals of the 1996 Act and Section 332(c)(7). One of the primary goals of the1996 Act was to “promotecompetition and reduce regulation in order to secure lower prices and higher quality services forAmerican telecommunications consumers and to encourage the rapid deployment of newtelecommunications technologies.”284 In particular, among other things, Congress sought to open thetraditionally monopolistic local exchange and exchange access telecommunications markets tocompetitive entry.285 Section 332(c)(7) promotes this goal by imposing certain limitations on state and

280 47 U.S.C. § 153(14).

281 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 255 (“A manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipmentshall ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individualswith disabilities, if readily achievable.”); 47 U.S.C. § 273 (“A Bell operating company may manufacture and providetelecommunications equipment, and manufacture customer premises equipment, if the Commission authorizes thatBell operating company or any Bell operating company affiliate