Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366 Before the ... · Federal Communications Commission...
[…] 282 See 47 U.S.C. § 549 (governing commercial consumer availability of equipment used to access services providedby multichannel video programming distributors). That section states: “Nothing in this section affects Section64.702(e) of the Commission’s regulations (47 C.F.R. 64.702(e)) or other Commission regulations governinginterconnection and competitive provision of customer premise equipment used in connection with basic commoncarrier communications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 549(d)(2).

283 S. Conf. Rep. No. 104-230, 104th Cong., 2d sess. at 91 (1996) (1996 Act Conference Report).

284 1996 Act Preamble.