Federal Class Actions: A Near-Death Experience in a Shady Grove · 2018-01-17 · Federal Class...
[…] judicial review of an award of money damages, and upholding application of a more stringentstate standard because it was designed to provide an analogous control to a cap on damages).

78 Brief for Respondent, supra note 11, at 12.

79 Id. at 13–14.

80 See id. apps. A–B.

81 Id. at 42–44.

82 Id. at 43 (“The Rules of Decision Act, as interpreted and applied in Erie, requires fed-eral courts to enforce, not thwart, those substantive decisions.”); see 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2006)(“The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States orActs of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civilactions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.”).

83 Brief for Respondent, supra note 11, at 21.

84 See supra note 77.