FEC draft opinion saying non U.S.-born naturalized citizens can file and raise funds to run for...
[…] Hassan violate 2 U.S.C.4 44Ih(b) ifhe solicits and receives contributions for his presidential campaign?5 No, Mr. Hassan will not violate 2 U.S.C.441h(b) if he solicits and receives6 contributions for his presidential campaign.7 Section 441h(b) states that "no person shall...fraudulentlymisrepresent the8 person as speaking, writing, or otherwise acting for or on behalfof any candidate or9 political party or employee or agent thereoffor the purpose of soliciting contributions or

    10 donations." 2 U.S.C.441h(b)(l); see also 11 CFR 110.16(b). Additionally, "no person11 shall... willfiilly and knowingly participate in or conspire to participate in any plan,12 scheme, or design" to partake in suchfraudulentmisrepresentation. 2 U.S.C. 441h(b)(2);13 see also 11 CFR 110.16(b).14 Senator BillNelson of Florida introduced the amendment that led to this provision15 in the debate over the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002. Senator Nelson stated16 that