FEC draft opinion saying non U.S.-born naturalized citizens can file and raise funds to run for...
[…] Hassan is noteligible to receive21 matching fimds.

    ( Copy courtesy of www.ObamaReleaseYourRecords.com - www.BirtherReport.com )

  • 8/4/2019 FEC draft opinion saying non U.S.-born naturalized citizens can file and raise funds to run for President

    12/23

    AO 2011-15Draft APage 61 3. Asa naturalized American citizen, will Mr. Hassan violate 2 U.S.C.2 441h(b) ifhe solicits and receives contributions for his presidential campaign?3 No, Mr. Hassan will not violate 2 U.S.C.441h(b) if he solicits and receives4 contributions for his presidential campaign.5 Section 441h(b) states that "no person shall... fraudulentlymisrepresent the6 person as speaking, writing, or otherwise acting for or on behalf of any candidate or7 political party or employee or agent thereof for the purpose of soliciting contributions or8 donations." 2 U.S.C.441h(b)(l); see also 11 CFR 110.16(b). Additionally, "no person9 shall... willfiilly and knowingly participate in or conspire to participate in any plan,