FDA's Regulation Of Mobile Health
[…] One of the most frequent questions I get is how to comply with the full range of quality system requirements when some of them seem applicable to hardware but not software. In its final guidance, FDA agrees that “Certain portions of the QS regulation that apply to medical device hardware (such as the production and process controls outlined in 21 CFR 820.70) may not clearly apply to mobile medical apps.” In these cases, a company need only comply with the requirements that apply to the particular operations in which the company engages. Section 820.1 of the quality system regulations states that “if a manufacturer engages in only some operations subject to the requirements in this part, and not in others, that manufacturer need only comply with those requirements applicable to the operations in which it is engaged.”

VII. FDA Compliance for Regulated Apps and Accessories (continued...)

Apps where the classification is not clear (continued...)

Page 45: FDA's Regulation Of Mobile Health

FDA REPORT | 45© Copyright 2013 Chester Street Publishing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

mobi health news