FDA Electronic Cigarette Rules Proposal
[…] Upper Bound (7%)
Present Value Option 1 365.2 592.0 1,010.1 281.4 467.6 810.2 Present Value Option 2 304.0 476.4 779.2 233.8 375.0 622.6 Annualized Value Option 1 23.8 38.6 65.9 24.8 41.2 71.5 Annualized Value Option 2 19.8 31.1 50.8 20.6 33.1 54.9
I. Legal Authority
The Tobacco Control Act was enacted on June 22, 2009, amending the FD&C Act and
providing FDA with the authority to regulate tobacco products (Pub. L. 111-31). Specifically,
section 101(b) of the Tobacco Control Act amends the FD&C Act by adding a new chapter that
provides FDA with tools to regulate tobacco products. Section 901 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C.
387a), as amended by the Tobacco Control Act, states that the new chapter in the FD&C Act
(Chapter IX--Tobacco Products) applies "to all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own
tobacco, and smokeless tobacco and to any other tobacco products that the Secretary [of Health
16
and Human Services] by regulation deems to be subject to this chapter." Under the statute, to
extend FDA's "tobacco product" authorities to other tobacco products not specifically
enumerated in the statute, FDA must issue a regulation deeming them to be subject to the FD&C
Act.