FDA Electronic Cigarette Rules Proposal
[…] OMB approval of these requirements in the Federal Register.
X. Executive Order 13132; Federalism
FDA has analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in
Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires Agencies to "construe * * *
a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption
provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State
law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority
under the Federal statute."
Section 916(a)(1) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387p) expressly preserves the authority of
State, local, and tribal governments to "to enact, adopt, promulgate, and enforce any law, rule,
regulation, or other measure with respect to tobacco products that is in addition to, or more
stringent than, requirements established under this chapter [21 U.S.C. 387 et seq.]," except as
184
expressly preempted by section 916(a)(2) of the FD&C Act. With the exception of the limited
category of regulatory actions preempted by section 916(a)(2), State and local governments may