FDA Electronic Cigarette Rules Proposal
[…] 343 32.6 11,169 3 33,507
Pipe Tobacco Manufacturers 73 12.3 901 3 2,703
Other Tobacco, E-Cigarettes, and Nicotine Product Manufacturers
188 8.9 1,675 3 5,025
Total Hours Tobacco Product Ingredient Listing 41,235Total Burden Tobacco Product Establishment Registration and Submission of Certain Health Information
53,659
1 There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection of information. 2 This number is estimated to be the total annual responses divided by the number of respondents, rounded to the nearest tenth. 3 Under 21 U.S.C. 387(20), a “tobacco product manufacturer” includes any person who “imports a finished tobacco product for sale or distribution in the United States.”
Based on aggregate information for 2012 obtained from TTB, FDA estimates that 194
domestic manufacturers of cigars and pipe tobacco and 270 importers of cigars and pipe tobacco
would be required to register under section 905 of the FD&C Act. Based on FDA's own research,