FCC v. Pacifica Foundation, 438 U.S. 726 (1978)
[…] 18 In its memorandum opinion the commission stated that it intended to "clarify

    the standards which will be utilized in considering" the growing number of 

    complaints about indecent speech on the airwaves. Id., at 94. Advancing

    several reasons for treating broadcast speech differently from other forms of 

    expression,2 the Commission found a power to regulate indecent broadcasting

    in two statutes: 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (1976 ed.), which forbids the use of "any

    obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communications,"3and 47 U.S.C. § 303(g), whi h requires the Commission to "encourage the

    larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest."4

    19 The Commission characterized the language used in the Carlin monologue as

    "patently offensive," though not necessarily obscene, and expressed the opinion

    that it should be regulated by principles analogous to those found in the law of