FCC ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON DIVERSITY FOR …
[…] Specifically, it required the Commission to assess competition on a regular basis as part of the Commission’s periodic review of media ownership. See Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-104, §202(h), 110 Stat. 56, 111-12, codified at 47 U.S.C. §161 (mandating that the Commission review its ownership rules biennially to determine which rules are “necessary in the public interest as the result of competition”); see also Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-199, §629, 118 Stat. 3 (2004) (providing that such review shall henceforth be quadrennial). 64 47 U.S.C. §257(b) (stating “the Commission shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this chapter favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity”); id. at §309(j)(3)(B) (stating the Commission’s objective to “promot[e] economic opportunity and competition and ensur[e] that new and innovative technologies are readily accessible to the American people by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses and by disseminating licenses among a wide