FAULT CODE 2636 VGT Actuator Driver Circuit - Abnormal...

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View Related Topic Overview Circuit Description The variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) is electronically activated by the VGT actuator. The VGT actuator is a smart device that receives information via the J1939 data link from the primary engine electronic control module (ECM). The VGT actuator performs its own diagnostics and reports failures back to the primary engine ECM, using the J1939 data link. Component Location The VGT actuator is located on the turbocharger bearing housing. Refer to Procedure 100 - 002 in Section F. This diagnostic runs continuously when the keyswitch is in the ON position or when the engine is running. FAULT CODE 2636 VGT Actuator Driver Circuit - Abnormal Update Rate CODE REASON EFFECT Fault Code: 2636 PID: S027 SPN: 641 FMI: 9/9 LAMP: Red SRT: VGT Actuator Driver Circuit - Abnormal Update Rate. No communications on the J1939 data link between the engine ECM and the smart VGT controller. The VGT will move to the default open position. ISB, ISC, and ISL - VGT Actuator Circuit Page 1 of 22 VGT Actuator Driver Circuit - Abnormal Update Rate 2/9/2012 10:46:45 PM

Transcript of FAULT CODE 2636 VGT Actuator Driver Circuit - Abnormal...

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View Related Topic

Overview

Circuit Description

The variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) is electronically activated by the VGT actuator. TheVGT actuator is a smart device that receives information via the J1939 data link from theprimary engine electronic control module (ECM). The VGT actuator performs its owndiagnostics and reports failures back to the primary engine ECM, using the J1939 data link.

Component Location

The VGT actuator is located on the turbocharger bearing housing. Refer to Procedure 100-002in Section F.

This diagnostic runs continuously when the keyswitch is in the ON position or when the engineis running.

FAULT CODE 2636VGT Actuator Driver Circuit - Abnormal Update Rate

CODE REASON EFFECT

Fault Code:2636PID: S027SPN: 641FMI: 9/9LAMP: RedSRT:

VGT Actuator Driver Circuit - Abnormal UpdateRate. No communications on the J1939 data linkbetween the engine ECM and the smart VGTcontroller.

The VGT will moveto the default openposition.

ISB, ISC, and ISL - VGT Actuator Circuit

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The primary engine ECM does not receive a valid J1939 message from the VGT actuator formore than 1 second.

The ECM illuminates the red STOP ENGINE light immediately when the diagnostic runsand fails.

The VGT will move to the default open position.

The ECM will turn off the red STOP ENGINE light and enable VGT operation immediately aftera valid J1939 message is received from the VGT actuator.

Shop Talk

Verify the electronic control module (ECM) calibration is correct. Check the calibration revisionhistory found on QuickServe™ Online for applicable fixes to the calibration stored in the ECM.If necessary, calibrate the ECM again. Refer to Procedure 019-032 in Section 19.

This fault code is logged when the primary engine ECM does not receive valid J1939information from the VGT actuator.

Troubleshoot high inactive counts of Fault Code 2636 as an active fault code.

Possible causes of this fault code include:

The VGT actuator is not receiving power from the ECM. This could be caused by anopen circuit in the power supply wire or low voltage supplied by the primary engine ECM

An open return circuit on the VGT actuator circuit An open or short circuit on the J1939 data link circuit between the ECM and VGT

actuator Intermittent communications between the VGT actuator and the primary engine ECM on

the J1939 data link Rapid cycling of the keyswitch Connector pins are not installed in the appropriate locations specified by the wiring

diagram. A damaged termination resistor in the engine data link harness A damaged engine ECM.

The aftertreatment system must be inspected after making the appropriate repair outlined inthis fault code troubleshooting tree. Progressive damage to the aftertreatment system mayhave occurred. Perform the aftertreatment initial check procedure to test for a damaged dieselparticulate filter. Refer to Procedure 014-013 in Section 14. This procedure is found in the ISBCM2150 Service Manual, Bulletin 4021578. Refer to Procedure 014-013 in Section 14 Thisprocedure is found in the ISC and ISL CM2150 Service Manual, Bulletin 4021569.

Cautions and Warnings

CAUTION

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Troubleshooting Steps

To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active faultcodes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the followingtest lead when taking a measurement: Part Number 3822758 - maleDeutsch™/AMP™/Metri-Pack™ test lead.

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS

STEP 1. Check the fault codes.

STEP 1A. Check for inactive faultcodes.

Fault Code 2636 inactive?

STEP 2. Check the VGT actuator circuit.

STEP 2A. Inspect the VGT actuatorand connector pins.

Dirty or damaged pins?

STEP 2B. Check the J1939 datalink resistor termination resistanceinside the VGT actuator.

Resistance between 110 and 130ohms?

STEP 2C. Check the voltage to theVGT actuator.

Voltage is within 1-VDC of batteryvoltage?

STEP 3. Check the ECM and engineharness.

STEP 3A. Inspect the ECM andengine harness connector pins.

Dirty or damaged pins?

STEP 3A-1. Check the VGTactuator voltage at the ECM.

STEP 3A-2. Check the batterysupply voltage to the ECM.

STEP 3B. Inspect the ECM andengine harness connector pins.

Dirty or damaged pins?

STEP 3B-1. Check the J1939 datalink termination resistor.

STEP 3B-2. Check for an open in

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Guided Step 1 - Check the fault codes.

Guided Step 1A - Check for inactive fault codes.

the J1939 data link harness.

STEP 3B-3. Check for a shortcircuit in the J1939 data linkharness.

STEP 3B-4. Check for a shortcircuit to ground in the J1939 datalink harness.

STEP 3B-5. Check the fault codes.

STEP 4. Clear the fault code.

STEP 4A. Check for progressivedamage to the aftertreatmentsystem.

Progressive damage to theaftertreatment system found during theSnap Acceleration Test?

STEP 4B. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 2636 inactive?

STEP 4C. Clear the inactive faultcodes.

All fault codes cleared?

Conditions

Turn keyswitch ON. Connect INSITE™ electronic service

tool.

Action

Check for inactive fault codes.

Use INSITE™ electronic service toolto read the fault codes.

Fault Code 2636 inactive? Fault Code 2636 inactive?

YES NO

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Guided Step 2 - Check the VGT actuator circuit.

Guided Step 2A - Inspect the VGT actuator and connector pins.

No Repair No Repair

Refer to Procedure 019-362 in Section 19. Go to 2A

Conditions

Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect the VGT actuator from

the engine harness.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and VGTactuator connector pins for the following:

Loose connector Corroded pins Bent or broken pins Pushed back or expanded pins Moisture in or on the connector Missing or damaged connector seals Dirt or debris on or in the connector

pins Connector shell broken Wire insulation damage Damaged connector locking tab.

Use the following procedure for generalinspection techniques. Refer to Procedure019-361 in Section 19.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?

YES NO

A damaged connection has been detected inthe harness or VGT actuator connector.

No Repair

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Guided Step 2B - Check the J1939 data link resistor termination resistanceinside the VGT actuator.

Clean the connector and pins. Repair the damaged harness,

connector, or pins, if possible. Refer to Procedure 019-043 in Section

19.

Replace the VGT actuator.

Refer to Procedure 010-134 in Section10. This procedure is found in the ISBCM2100 and CM2150 Service Manual,Bulletin 4021578.

Refer to Procedure 010-134 in Section10. This procedure is found in the ISCand ISL CM2150 Service Manual,Bulletin 4021569.

Go to 4A Go to 2B

Conditions

Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect the VGT actuator from

the engine harness.

Action

Check the J1939 data link resistance.

Measure the resistance between theSAE J1939 data link (+) wire and theSAE J1939 data link (-) wire at theVGT actuator connector.

Use the following procedure for generalresistance measurement techniques.Refer to Procedure 019-360 in Section 19.

Resistance between 110 and 130 ohms? Resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?

YES NO

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Guided Step 2C - Check the voltage to the VGT actuator.

No Repair The J1939 data link termination resistor isdamaged in the VGT actuator.

Replace the VGT actuator. Refer to Procedure 010-134 in Section

10. This procedure is found in the ISBCM2100 and CM2150 Service Manual,Bulletin 4021578.

Refer to Procedure 010-134 in Section10. This procedure is found in the ISCand ISL CM2150 Service Manual,Bulletin 4021569.

Go to 2C Go to 4A

Conditions

Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect the VGT actuator

from the engine harness. Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Check the power supply and returncircuit to the VGT actuator.

Measure the voltage between theVGT actuator power SUPPLY circuitand the VGT actuator RETURNcircuit at the engine harness

NOTE: Check the voltage at key-ONand while cranking the engine.

Refer to the circuit diagram or thewiring diagram for connector pinidentification.

Voltage is within 1-VDC of batteryvoltage?

Voltage is within 1-VDC of battery voltage?

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Guided Step 3 - Check the ECM and engine harness.

Guided Step 3A - Inspect the ECM and engine harness connector pins.

YES NO

No Repair No Repair

Go to 3B Go to 3A

Conditions

Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect the engine harness from

the ECM connector.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and ECMconnector pins for the following:

Loose connector Corroded pins Bent or broken pins Pushed back or expanded pins Moisture in or on the connector Missing or damaged connector seals Dirt or debris on or in the connector

pins Connector shell broken Wire insulation damage Damaged connector locking tab.

Use the following procedure for generalinspection techniques. Refer to Procedure019-361 in Section 19.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?

YES NO

Repair the damaged pins. Repair or replace No Repair

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Guided Step 3A-1 - Check the VGT actuator voltage at the ECM.

the engine harness, OEM harness, orreplace the ECM, whichever has thedamaged pins.

Flush the dirt, debris or moisture fromthe connector pins. Use electroniccontact cleaner, Part Number 3824510

Install the appropriate connector seal ifit is damaged or missing

Repair the engine harness. Refer toProcedure 019-220 in Section 19.

Replace the engine harness. Refer toProcedure 019-043 in Section 19.

Repair the OEM harness. Refer toProcedure 019-208 in Section 19.

Replace the OEM harness. Refer tothe OEM service manual.

Call for pre-authorization to replace theECM. Upon receipt of authorization,replace the ECM. Refer to Procedure019-031 in Section 19.

Go to 4A Go to 3A-1

Conditions

Turn keyswitchOFF.

Disconnect theengine harnessfrom the ECMconnector.

Turn keyswitchON.

Action

Check the powersupply and returncircuit to the VGTactuator.

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Guided Step 3A-2 - Check the battery supply voltage to the ECM.

Measure thevoltage to theVGT actuatorpower RETURNcircuit at theECM connector.

Note: Check thevoltage at key-on.

Refer to the circuitdiagram or the wiringdiagram for connectorpin identification.

Refer to Procedure019-359 in Section19. This proceduregives instructions forgeneral measurementtechniques.

Voltage is within 1-VDC of battery

voltage?

Voltage is within 1-VDC of battery voltage?

YES NO

An open circuit in theVGT actuator powerSUPPLY or RETURNcircuit has beendetected in the engineharness.

Repair or replace theengine harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043 in Section 19.

No Repair

Go to 4A Go to 3A-2

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Conditions

Turn keyswitchOFF.

Disconnect theOEM powerharness fromthe ECMconnector.

Turn keyswitchON.

Action

Check the powersupply and returncircuit to the ECM.

Measure thevoltage betweenthe ECM powerSUPPLY circuitand the ECMRETURN circuitat the OEMpower harnessconnector.

Measure thevoltage betweenthe VGTactuator powerSUPPLY circuitand the VGTactuatorRETURN circuitat the engineharnessconnector.

Refer to the circuitdiagram or the wiringdiagram for connectorpin identification.

Refer to Procedure019-359 in Section19. This procedure

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Guided Step 3B - Inspect the ECM and engine harness connector pins.

gives instructions forgeneral measurementtechniques.

Voltage is equal tobattery voltage?

Voltage is equal to battery voltage?

YES NO

Call for pre-authorization toreplace the ECM.Upon receipt ofauthorization,replace the ECM.Refer to Procedure019-031 in Section19.

Low voltage has been detected at the ECM power connector.

Check the battery voltage and the OEM wiring between thebattery and the ECM power harness connector.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

Conditions

Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect the engine harness from

the ECM connector.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and ECMconnector pins for the following:

Loose connector Corroded pins Bent or broken pins Pushed back or expanded pins Moisture in or on the connector Missing or damaged connector seals Dirt or debris on or in the connector

pins Connector shell broken Wire insulation damage

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Guided Step 3B-1 - Check the J1939 data link termination resistor.

Damaged connector locking tab.

Use the following procedure for generalinspection techniques. Refer to Procedure019-361 in Section 19.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?

YES NO

Repair the damaged pins. Repair or replacethe engine harness, OEM harness, orreplace the ECM, whichever has thedamaged pins.

Flush the dirt, debris or moisture fromthe connector pins. Use electroniccontact cleaner, Part Number 3824510

Install the appropriate connector seal ifit is damaged or missing

Repair the engine harness. Refer toProcedure 019-220 in Section 19.

Replace the engine harness. Refer toProcedure 019-043 in Section 19.

Repair the OEM harness. Refer toProcedure 019-208 in Section 19.

Replace the OEM harness. Refer tothe OEM service manual.

Call for authorization to replace theECM. Upon receipt of authorization,refer to Procedure 019-031 in Section19.

No Repair

Go to 4A Go to 3B-1

Conditions

Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect the J1939 termination

resistor from the engine harness.

Action

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Guided Step 3B-2 - Check for an open in the J1939 data link harness.

Check the J1939 data link terminationresistor resistance.

Measure the resistance between theSAE J1939 data link (+) and SAEJ1939 data link (-) at the J1939termination resistor.

Use the following procedure for generalresistance measurement techniques.Refer to Procedure 019-360 in Section 19.

Resistance between 110 and 130 ohms? Resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?

YES NO

No Repair Replace the J1939 termination resistor.

Go to 3B-2 Go to 4A

Conditions

Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect the VGT actuator from

the engine harness. Disconnect the engine harness from

the ECM connector. Disconnect the terminating resistor

from the engine harness. Disconnect the EGR valve from the

engine harness.

Action

Check for an open circuit in the J1939data link harness.

Measure the resistance between theSAE J1939 data link (+) wire at theVGT actuator engine harnessconnector and the SAE J1939 data

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Guided Step 3B-3 - Check for a short circuit in the J1939 data link harness.

link (+) wire at the ECM engineharness connector.

Measure the resistance between theSAE J1939 data link (-) wire at theVGT actuator engine harnessconnector and the SAE J1939 datalink (-) wire at the ECM engineharness connector.

Use the following procedure for generalresistance measurement techniques.Refer to Procedure 019-360 in Section 19.

Less than 10 ohms? Less than 10 ohms?

YES NO

No Repair An open has been detected in the J1939data link harness.

Repair or replace the engine harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043 in Section

19.

Go to 3B-3 Go to 4A

Conditions

Turn keyswitchOFF.

Disconnect theVGT actuatorfrom the engineharness.

Disconnect theengine harnessfrom the ECMconnector.

Disconnect theEGR valve fromthe engine

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harness. Remove the

J1939terminationresistor from theengine harness.

Action

Check for a shortcircuit in the J1939data link harness.

Measure theresistancebetween theSAE J1939 datalink (+) wire atthe ECM engineharnessconnector andall other pins inthe connector.

Measure theresistancebetween theSAE J1939 datalink (-) wire atthe ECM engineharnessconnector andall other pins inthe connector.

Note: Disregard anyresistance between50 and 130 ohmsbetween the SAEJ1939 (+) and theSAE J1939 data link(-) pins.

Use the followingprocedure for generalresistancemeasurement

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Guided Step 3B-4 - Check for a short circuit to ground in the J1939 data linkharness.

techniques. Refer toProcedure 019-360 inSection 19.

Greater than 100kohms?

Greater than 100k ohms?

YES NO

No Repair A short circuit has been detected in the J1939 data link harness.

Repair or replace the engine harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043 in Section 19.

Go to 3B-4 Go to 4A

Conditions

Turn keyswitchOFF.

Disconnect theVGT actuatorfrom the engineharness.

Disconnect theengine harnessfrom the ECMconnector.

Disconnect theEGR valve fromthe engineharness.

Action

Check for a shortcircuit to ground inthe J1939 data linkharness.

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Guided Step 3B-5 - Check the fault codes.

Measure theresistancebetween theSAE J1939 datalink (+) wire atthe ECM engineharnessconnector andground.

Measure theresistancebetween theSAE J1939 datalink (-) wire atthe ECM engineharnessconnector andground.

Use the followingprocedure for generalresistancemeasurementtechniques. Refer toProcedure 019-360 inSection 19.

Greater than 100kohms?

Greater than 100k ohms?

YES NO

No Repair A short circuit has been detected in the J1939 data link harness.

Repair or replace the engine harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043 in Section 19.

Go to 3B-5 Go to 4A

Conditions

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Guided Step 4 - Clear the fault code.

Guided Step 4A - Check for progressive damage to the aftertreatment system.

Turn keyswitch OFF. Connect the engine harness to the

ECM connector. Connect the VGT actuator to the

engine harness. Connect the J1939 data link

termination resistor. Connect the EGR valve to the

engine harness. Turn keyswitch ON. Connect INSITE™ electronic service

tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit responseafter 30 seconds.

Use INSITE™ electronic service toolto read the fault codes.

Fault Code 2636 active? Fault Code 2636 active?

YES NO

Replace the VGT actuator.

Refer to Procedure 010-134 in Section10. This procedure is found in the ISBCM2100 and CM2150 Service Manual,Bulletin 4021578.

Refer to Procedure 010-134 in Section10. This procedure is found in the ISCand ISL CM2150 Service Manual,Bulletin 4021569.

None. The removal and installation of theconnector corrected the fault.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

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Conditions

Perform the Snap Acceleration Test.Refer to Procedure 014-013 inSection 14. This procedure is foundin the ISB CM2150 Service Manual,Bulletin 4021578. Refer to Procedure014-013 in Section 14. Thisprocedure is found in the ISC andISL CM2150 Service Manual,Bulletin 4021569.

Action

Check for damage to the aftertreatmentsystem.

Perform the Snap Acceleration Test tocheck for damage to the aftertreatmentdiesel particulate filter.

Refer to Procedure 014-013 inSection 14 This procedure is foundin the ISB CM2150 Service Manual,Bulletin 4021578.

Refer to Procedure 014-013 inSection 14 This procedure is foundin the ISC and ISL CM2150 ServiceManual, Bulletin 4021569.

Progressive damage to the aftertreatmentsystem found during the Snap

Acceleration Test?

Progressive damage to the aftertreatmentsystem found during the Snap

Acceleration Test?

YES NO

Replace the damaged aftertreatmentcomponent.

Refer to Procedure 011-050 in Section11. This procedure is found in the ISBCM2150 Service Manual, Bulletin4021578.

Refer to Procedure 011-050 in Section11. This procedure is found in the ISCand ISL CM2150 Service Manual,Bulletin 4021569.

No Repair

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Guided Step 4B - Disable the fault code.

Guided Step 4C - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Go to 4B Go to 4B

Conditions

Connect all components. Turn keyswitch ON. Connect INSITE™ electronic service

tool.

Action

Disable the fault code.

Use INSITE™ electronic service toolto verify that the fault code isinactive.

Fault Code 2636 inactive? Fault Code 2636 inactive?

YES NO

No Repair Return to the troubleshooting steps orcontact a Cummins® Authorized RepairLocation if all steps have been completedand checked again.

Go to 4C Go to 1A

Conditions

Connect all components. Turn keyswitch ON. Connect INSITE™ electronic service

tool.

Action

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Last Modified: 27-May-2009

Copyright© 2009Cummins, Inc.All rights reserved

Clear the inactive fault codes.

Use INSITE™ electronic service toolto clear the inactive fault codes.

All fault codes cleared? All fault codes cleared?

YES NO

No Repair Troubleshoot any remaining active faultcodes.

Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting steps

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