stratigraphy of the upper cretaceous mancos shale (upper - USGS
[…] An approved APD
will contain conditions of approval that reflect necessary mitigation measures, such as water quality
monitoring projects, deemed appropriate at the site-specific level. In addition, Onshore Order 1
requires a Surface Use Plan of Operations to include a description of safe operations and adequate
protection of surface resources, groundwater, and other environmental components.
• Onshore Oil and Gas Order No. 2: This lists regulatory requirements for hydraulic fracturing,
including casing specifications, monitoring and recording, and management of recovered fluids.
• 43 CFR 3162.3-3(e)(i): This requires monitoring protocols for the cement casing of an oil or gas
well to ensure that it is designed to sufficiently protect and isolate groundwater.
• 43 CFR 3162.5-1: This requires operators to “conduct operations in a manner which protects the
mineral resources, other natural resources, and environmental quality.” Additionally, this section
requires all spills or leakages to be controlled and removed.
• 43 CFR 3162.5-2: This gives the BLM the authority to require an operator to monitor water
resources to ensure that the isolation procedures used to protect water and other resources were
effective.