stratigraphy of the upper cretaceous mancos shale (upper - USGS
[…] Objectives may be consistent across alternatives or vary by alternative. They may be quantifiable and measurable and may have aspirational time frames for achievement. However, they are not meant to be permanently binding; desired outcomes for resources may not prove attainable or successful.
– Actions are proactive measures or criteria to attempt to achieve desired outcomes, including actions to maintain, restore, or improve land health.
1See also 43 CFR 1610.5-3(b): “…the Field Manager shall take appropriate measures, subject to valid existing
rights, to make operations and activities under existing permits, contracts, cooperative agreements or other
instruments for occupancy and use, conform to the approved plan or amendment within a reasonable period of
time.”
2. Alternatives (Management Guidance for BLM and BIA No Action Alternative and Alternatives A, B, C, and D)
2-16 Farmington Mancos-Gallup Draft RMPA/EIS