stratigraphy of the upper cretaceous mancos shale (upper - USGS
[…] Purpose of Alternatives Development
Alternatives development is the heart of the FMG RMPA/EIS process. Land use planning and NEPA
regulations require the BLM and BIA to formulate a range of reasonable alternatives. Established planning
criteria, as outlined in 43 CFR1610, guide the alternatives development process.
In accordance with NEPA regulations, the FMG RMPA/EIS must “[r]igorously explore and objectively
evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly
discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated” (40 CFR1502.14[a]). It also must consider reasonable
alternatives that are not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency (40 CFR 1502.14[c]). The NEPA
regulations at 40 CFR 1501.2(c), state that federal agencies shall “study, develop, and describe appropriate
alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts
2. Alternatives (Introduction to RMPA/EIS Alternatives)
2-2 Farmington Mancos-Gallup Draft RMPA/EIS
concerning alternative uses of available resources.” This pursuit provides the BLM, the BIA, and the public
with an understanding of the diverse ways in which conflicts over resources and resource uses might be
resolved. It also offers the BLM State Director and BIA Regional Director a range of reasonable