-FARM BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN VERMONTvermontbioenergy.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Legal... ·...
[…] generate RINs.167

The second significant change was the expansion of the definition of fuel oil by an EPA rule

in 2013 to include specific heating oil that are subjected to RFS regulations.168 Under this new

rule, heating oil that meets the standards established in 40 C.F.R. § 80.2 (ccc)169

are eligible to

generate RINs, as well as heating oil that is “used to heat interior spaces of homes or buildings to

control ambient climate for human comfort.”170

As explained by EPA, the new definition

includes fuel oils that do not meet the specifications in § 80.22 but are used to heat homes, plus

calendar year in which the production facility produces its first gallon of renewable fuel. (40 C.F.R. §80.1426

(c)(3)). 164

40 C.F.R. §80.1455 (b)(2). 165

As established in the 42 U.S.C. §7550(2), “the term ‘motor vehicle’ means any self-propelled vehicle designed

for transporting persons or property on a street or highway.” 166

Public Law 110-140 Section 201. 167

For more information please see http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2010-03-26/pdf/2010-3851.pdf 168

Fed. Reg., EPA Issues Final Rule to Expand the Definition of Heating Oil under the Renewable Fuel Standard

Program.