-FARM BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN VERMONTvermontbioenergy.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Legal... ·...
[…] applicable to fuels such as heating oil and dyed diesel delivered to a residence or business, and

it must be paid by the seller.1 While the heating oils enumerated in this section seem related to

fossil fuels, it is unclear at this point if the sale of biodiesel for heating is covered by the gross

receipts tax. 1 10 V.S.A. §2503

Page 29: -FARM BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN VERMONTvermontbioenergy.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Legal... · 2016-09-21 · 1 ON-FARM BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN VERMONT. Legal and Regulatory Overview

29

As defined in 32 V.S.A. §3752(14), “farm building” means “all farm buildings and other

farm improvements which are actively used by a farmer as part of a farming operation, are

owned by a farmer or leased to a farmer under a written lease for a term of three years or more,

and are situated on land that is enrolled in a use value appraisal program or on a house-site

adjoining enrolled land.” If the building is a facility processing farm crops, at least 75 percent of

these crops must have been produced on the farm in order for the facility to qualify as a “farm

building.”