-FARM BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN VERMONTvermontbioenergy.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Legal... ·...
[…] for the permit, the permitting requirements in Vermont are more comprehensive than those described under federal

law. 196

The pollutants include the six criteria pollutants (lead, sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxide, carbon monoxide, particular

matter (PM 2.5 and PM 10), and ozone), and specific thresholds include the general potential to emit 100 tons per year

or more of regulated pollutants in attainment areas, which is the case of Vermont. 197

Vermont statutory authority is found in 10 V.S.A. §556: “No person shall construct or install any air contaminant

source classified within a class or category identified by rule of the secretary as being subject to permitting

requirements under this section without first submitting a complete application to and obtaining a permit from the

secretary.” 198

See also Section 5-501 of the Vermont Air Pollution Control Regulations: “No person shall cause, suffer, allow

or permit the new construction, installation, or modification of any stationary source classified as an air contaminant