-FARM BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN VERMONTvermontbioenergy.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Legal... ·...
[…] to state surface waters, such as river and streams. Thus, if as part of the biodiesel production

activity, the farmer intents to discharge wastewater into a water body, he/she must apply for a

Direct Discharge Permit to DEC.230

The permit applications must be seek at least 180 days prior

to the discharge,231

and the discharge permit will establish, among other issues, the terms of the

discharge including nature, volume and frequency of the waste allowed to be discharged. 232

227

40 C.F.R. §112.1 (d)(1)(i). 228

40 C.F.R. §110.3. 229

EPA, Environmental Laws Applicable to Construction and Operation of Biodiesel Production Facilities (2008).

Available at http://www.epa.gov/region7/priorities/agriculture/pdf/biodiesel_manual.pdf 230

10 V.S.A. §1263(a) read as follow: “[a]ny person who intends to discharge waste into the waters of the state or

who intends to discharge into an injection well or who intends to discharge into any publicly owned treatment works

any waste which interferes with, passes through without treatment, or is otherwise incompatible with that works or

would have a substantial adverse effect on that works or on water quality shall make application to the secretary for

a discharge permit.” 231

Vermont Water Pollution Control Permit Regulations 13.2 (b)(1). Available at

http://www.vtwaterquality.org/ww/Rules/WPC/1974WPCregs.pdf 232

10 V.S.A. §1263(d).