-FARM BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN VERMONTvermontbioenergy.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Legal... ·...
[…] definition of renewable fuel was linked to the concept of motor vehicle, which does not include

non-road vehicles and non-road engines.165

However, EISA amended the “renewable fuel”

definition to include “fuel for use in motor vehicle, motor vehicle engines, nonroad vehicles, or

nonroad engines.”166

Consequently, since 2010, renewable fuel used for these purposes can also

generate RINs.167

The second significant change was the expansion of the definition of fuel oil by an EPA rule

in 2013 to include specific heating oil that are subjected to RFS regulations.168 Under this new

rule, heating oil that meets the standards established in 40 C.F.R. § 80.2 (ccc)169

are eligible to

generate RINs, as well as heating oil that is “used to heat interior spaces of homes or buildings to

control ambient climate for human comfort.”170

As explained by EPA, the new definition

includes fuel oils that do not meet the specifications in § 80.22 but are used to heat homes, plus

calendar year in which the production facility produces its first gallon of renewable fuel. (40 C.F.R. §80.1426

(c)(3)). 164