-FARM BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN VERMONTvermontbioenergy.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Legal... ·...
[…] 7

The second registration is under the RFS Program. The registration is mandatory for

producers that generate 10,000 gallons or more of renewable fuel per year, and voluntary for

anyone who produces less than this amount. Qualified renewable fuels include cellulosic and

advanced biofuel from biomass-based fuel with lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions that are at

least 50 percent less than the baseline lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions. Renewable fuels

include fuels used for non-road applications and heating oil that meets the standards established

in 40 C.F.R. § 80.2(ccc) or “used to heat interior spaces of homes or buildings to control ambient

climate for human comfort.”6 By registering with the RFS program, biodiesel producers may sell

Renewable Identification Numbers (“RINs”) to refiners who are required to blend renewable fuel

into transportation fuel.

The third refers to the Annual Registration for any stationary sources, such as biodiesel