-FARM BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN VERMONTvermontbioenergy.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Legal... ·...
[…] Available at http://www.nrb.state.vt.us/lup/jo/2010/5-09.pdf. 103

Id. 104

The Natural Resources Board’s General Counsel confirmed via telephone that she shares the understanding that

cooperative model and the use of more than 50% of crops from outside of the farm under the processing fee model

are likely to not qualify for the farming exemption provision under Act 250.

ACT 250 SCOPE

It is important to highlight that even if Act 250 permit is

triggered, only the specific activity that does not qualify

for the exemption requires a permit, as stated at 10 V.S.A.

§6001(3)(E): “When development is proposed to occur on

a parcel or tract of land that is devoted to farming activity

as defined in subdivision 6001(22) of this section, only

those portions of the parcel or the tract that support the

development shall be subject to regulation under this

chapter.” In other words, even if a farmer builds a

biodiesel facility that is subject to Act 250, the rest of the

farm will remain exempt from Act 250 assuming that it

was previously exempted.