“Fall” into Deductions - Indiana - Marusarz...Assessed value of real estate $ 90,000 – Less...
[…] • (B) in the case of an individual who filed a joint income tax return with the individual's spouse, combined adjusted gross income (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code) not exceeding forty thousand dollars ($40,000);

• for the calendar year preceding by two (2) years the calendar year in which property taxes are first due and payable.”

41

“Taxing” Questions

• Question: How do we handle the income thresholds for the over 65 deduction and blind/disabled deductions?

Blind/Disabled Deduction (IC 6-1.1-12-11, 12):• “[T]he individual's taxable gross income for the calendar year preceding

the year in which the deduction is claimed did not exceed seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000).”

• “For purposes of this section, taxable gross income does not include income which is not taxed under the federal income tax laws.”

• Notice that only the over 65 deduction/credit requires submission of an income tax return!

• Adjusted gross income stated here:• Form 1040 – Line 37• Form 1040A – Line 21• Form 1040EZ – Line 4

42

Taxing Questions