Falconry: Legal Ownership and Sale of Captive-Bred Raptors · Falconry: Legal Ownership and Sale of...
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 703 (1982).117. The court referred to 16 U.S.C. § 711 (1982) which says: "Nothing in this

subchapter shall be construed to prevent the breeding of migratory game birds onfarms and preserves and the sale of birds so bred under proper regulation for thepurpose of increasing the food supply."

118. Andrus, 444 U.S. at 61. When applied to captive-bred raptors, this argu-ment loses some of its force when one considers that raptor propagation would notexist for more than half a century after Section 711 was drafted and approved.