FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT - West...
[…] Page 14: FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT - West Virginiapersonnel.wv.gov/SiteCollectionDocuments/Policies/FLSA.pdf · FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT Interpretive Bulletin Fair Labor Standards Act EFFECTIVE

FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT

Interpretive Bulletin Fair Labor Standards Act

EFFECTIVE DATE: January 1, 2000; LATEST REVISION: January 1, 2020 Page 14 of 22

FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

1. Are State employees covered under the overtime standards contained in West Virginia Code §21-

5C-1 et seq.?

West Virginia Code §21-5C-1(e) provides, in pertinent part, that, an “employer” for minimum wage and maximum hours purposes, “includes the state of West Virginia, its agencies, departments and all its political subdivisions.” Subsection (e) provides, however, that employer “shall not include any individual, partnership, association, corporation, person or group of persons or similar unit if eighty percent (80) of the persons employed by him or her are subject to any federal act relating to minimum wage, maximum hours