Failing our Waters, Failing our Farms › wp-content › uploads › 2013 › 02 › CAFO... ·...
[…] In 1999, ANR leadership was urging EPA to abandon its recently announced plans to inspect CAFOs in Vermont.18 Seven years later, leadership remained negative about upcoming EPA inspections, informing staff that “EPA insists they want to inspect” CAFOs and that therefore, “[w]e need a plan.”19 The plan, as it turned out, was for ANR and AAF&M to inspect Vermont’s Large Farm Operations (LFOs) prior to EPA’s inspections.20

12 10 V.S.A. § 1263(g) (directing ANR to adopt CAFO regulations by July 1, 2007). 13 See Varney Letter, supra note 9, at 1. See also 10 V.S.A. § 1263(g) (“Until such regulations are adopted, the substantive permitting standards and criteria used by the secretary to evaluate applications and issue or deny discharge permits for concentrated animal feeding operations shall be those specified by federal regulations.”). 14 EPA’s Vt.