Failing our Waters, Failing our Farms › wp-content › uploads › 2013 › 02 › CAFO... ·...
[…] Recordkeeping requirements under AAF&M’s program are also not as stringent as federal CAFO requirements. For instance, federal regulations require permittees to keep records of the date, time, and estimated volume of any overflows.122 The LFO Rules do not have an equivalent

114 General Permit for MFOs, supra note 108, subch. II.D.4. 115 71 Fed. Reg. at 37,785. 116 Sierra Club Mackinac Chapter v. Dep’t of Envtl. Quality, No. 269181, 2008 WL 161188 (Mich. Ct. App. 2008) (holding Act’s public participation mandate, 33 U.S.C. § 1251(e), applicable to nutrient management plans). 117 General Permit for MFOs, supra note 108, subch. V.C.1. 118 Compare 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.28(b)(2)(ii) (“Notices of intent for coverage under a general permit for concentrated animal feeding operations must include the information specified in § 122.21(i)(1), including a topographic map.”), 122.21(i)(1) (application requirements for CAFOs), 122.23(d)(3) (“A notice of intent for a general permit must include the information specified in §§ 122.21 and 122.28”.”) with AAF&M, Notice of Intent to Comply (NOIC) for Coverage under the Vt.